ETSUBucs.com
Staff Directory
Academic Support Services
Charvi Greer Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services (423) 439-4618
Jake Allen Academics Coordinator (423) 439-6435
Ann Dudley Graduate Assistant
Stacey Marcum Graduate Assistant
Ross Stallworthy Graduate Assistant
Zach Taylor Graduate Assistant
Jake Wheeler Study Hall Proctor
Athletic Administration
Dr. Richard Sander Director of Intercollegiate Athletics (423) 439-4343
Scott Carter Senior Associate Athletic Director/COO (423) 439-5889
Mac Hart Senior Associate Athletic Director/CFO (423) 439-6140
Matt McGahey Assistant to the Athletic Director for Special Projects (423) 439-5925
Katie Little Executive Aide (423) 439-4343
Athletic Marketing
Matt McGahey Assistant to the Athletic Director for Special Projects (423) 439-5925
Tyler McCann Marketing/Promotions Coordinator (423) 439-5286
Andrew Newton Graduate Assistant (423) 439-8394
Athletic Media Relations
Michael White Associate Athletic Director for Communications (MBB, FB, WGF) (423) 439-4220
Kevin Brown Assistant Director for Media Relations/Sports Information (VB, MGF, BASE) (423) 439-5263
Nathan Palcowski Graduate Assistant (423) 439-5612
Athletic Training
Dr. Brian Johnston, Ph.D., ATC Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Brett Lewis, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer for Male Sports (423) 439-4208
Carmen Brown, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer for Female Sports (423) 439-5012
Nathan Barger, ATC Graduate Assistant
Rachel Essington, ATC Graduate Assistant
Tavarus Ferguson, ATC Graduate Assistant
Katie Harbacevich, ATC Graduate Assistant
Ryan Jett, ATC Graduate Assistant
Graham Joseph, ATC Graduate Assistant
David Montes, ATC Graduate Assistant
Mikki Oliver, ATC Graduate Assistant
Chelsea Puckett, ATC Graduate Assistant
Eric Schwab, ATC Graduate Assistant
Sierra Weaver, ATC Graduate Assistant
Leslie Winstead, ATC Gradudate Assistant
Dr. Ralph Mills Team Physician
Dr. Benjamin England Team Physician
Dr. Bart McKinney Team Physician
Baseball Coaches
Tony Skole Head Coach (423) 439-4496
Xan Barksdale Assistant Coach (423) 439-5727
Chris Gordon Assistant Coach (423) 736-6591
Daniel Bowman Assistant Coach
Buccaneer Athletic Scholarship Association (BASA)
Jo Anne Paty Associate AD for Development/Executive Dir. of BASA/Acting SWA (423) 439-4738
Matt McGahey Assistant to the Athletic Director for Special Projects (423) 439-5925
Tanner Ball Graduate Assistant (423) 439-8399
Buc Spirit Coaches
Van VanEaton Spirit Coordinator
Morgan McCurry Assistant Coach, Cheer
Buccaneer Sports Network
Jay Sandos Assistant Director for Media Relations/Broadcast Operations (423) 439-4233
Steven May Network Media Coordinator (423) 439-6855
BucSports
Dr. Ralph Mills Physician (423) 439-4044
Dr. Benjamin England Physician (423) 439-4044
Tammy Holland Office Manager (423) 439-4044
Whitney Belt Physical Therapist (423) 439-5011
Business/Ticket Office
Phillip Anderson Associate Athletic Director for Finance (423) 439-8215
Brandon Hudson Ticket Manager (423) 439-3878
Taylor Chapman Graduate Assistant (423) 439-4828
Ryne Nicholson Event Management/Operations Graduate Assistant
Compliance
Dr. Robbie Davis Associate Athletic Director for Compliance and Student-Athlete Welfare (423) 439-5611
Jenny Wittenauer Compliance Assistant (423) 439-5797
Cross Country Coaches
George Watts Director of Track & Field/Cross Country (423) 439-8478
Equipment Room
Allen Haney Equipment Manager (423) 439-5605
Roger Hammons Assistant Manager (423) 439-5605
ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center
Sean Morris Interim Director of Athletic Facilities/Operations; Physical Plant Liason/Maintenance Coordinator (423) 439-5312
Mike Rhea Assistant Director (423) 439-5312
Men's and Women's Tennis Coaches
Yaser Zaatini Director of Tennis/Head Coach (423) 439-5262
Travis Sandlant Head Coach (423) 439-8442
Ricardo Rojas Assistant Coach (423) 439-8442
Paola Stephen Graduate Assistant
Roger Ordeig Graduate Assistant
Men's Basketball Coaches
Steve Forbes Head coach (423) 439-4207
Jason Shay Assistant Coach (423) 439-4207
Brian Collins Assistant Coach (423) 439-4207
Brooks Savage Assistant Coach (423) 439-4207
Jeff Clapacs Director of Basketball Operations (423) 439-4207
Football Coaches
Carl Torbush Head Coach
Gary Downs Running Backs
Erik Losey Offensive Line
Mike O'Cain Offensive Coordinator
Mike Rader Wide Receivers/Recruiting Coordinator
Scott Brumett Defensive Line
Teddy Gaines Defensive backs
Chris Grimes Safeties
Antonio Goss Outside Linebackers/Special teams
Billy Taylor Defensive Coordinator//Recruiting Coordinator
Lee Morrow Director of Football Operations (423) 439-4391
Allan Johnson Strength and Conditioning (423) 439-7455
Dr. Brian Johnston, Ph.D., ATC Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Andrew Sims Graduate Assistant - Operations (423) 439-4343
Ben Ezell Graduate Assistant - Football Operations (423) 439-4343
Kevin Shipley Graduate Assistant - Defensive Line (423) 439-4343
Men's Golf Coaches
Fred Warren Head Coach (423) 439-5589
Dr. Kimi Sato Strength and Conditioning Coach/Sports Scientist
Brian Johnston Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Men's Soccer Coaches
Bo Oshoniyi Head Coach (423) 439-8438
David Lilly Assistant Coach (423) 439-8437
Evan Harvey Graduate Assistant
Softball Coaches
Brad Irwin Head Coach (423) 439-4279
Alex Hupp Assistant Coach (423) 439-9843
Derek Niesman Graduate Assistant
Eric Senter Volunteer Assistant Coach
Tim Lawson Director of Softball Operations
Track and Field Coaches
George Watts Director of Track & Field/Cross Country (423) 439-8478
David "DJ" Johnston Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Multis, Jumps (423) 439-5784
Hassaan Stamps Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Sprints and Hurdles
Kyle Stevenson Assistant Coach, Sprints & Hurdles/Director of Operations (423) 439-8667
Alex Harrison Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Throws
Ann Dudley Volunteer Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Lindsey Devine Head Coach (423) 439-4259
Lauren Baufield Assistant Coach (423) 439-4709
Nikki Dailey Graduate Assistant (423) 439-5280
Chris Sole Strength and Conditioning Coach
Rachel Essington Athletic Trainer
Women's Basketball Coaches
Brittney Ezell Head Coach (423) 439-6995
Nikki Davis Assistant Coach (423) 439-5240
Brittany Burkhardt Assistant Coach (423) 439-5281
Laura Barry Assistant Coach (423) 439-5347
Nicci Kelly Graduate Assistant Coach (423) 439-5330
John David Smelser Graduate Assistant Coach
Weight Room
Chris Bellon Weight Room Supervisor (423) 439-4757
Caleb Bazyler Assistant Weight Room Supervisor (423) 439-4757
Women's Golf Coaches
Stefanie Shelton Head Coach (423) 439-7425
Lauren Stratton Assistant Coach
Women's Soccer Coaches
Adam Sayers Head Coach (423) 439-4294
Debs Brereton Assistant Coach (423) 439-8623
Joel Wanyoike Assistant Coach
Joanne Spalding Graduate Assistant (423) 439-4295