Staff Directory
Academic Support Services
Charvi Greer Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services (423) 439-4618
Jake Allen Academics Coordinator (423) 439-6435
Cornell Sneed Graduate Assistant
Jake Wheeler Study Hall Proctor
Amy Wilks Graduate Assistant
Athletic Administration
Dr. Richard Sander Director of Intercollegiate Athletics (423) 439-4343
Scott Carter Senior Associate Athletic Director/COO (423) 439-5889
Barbara Mason Assistant Athletic Director, Trademark Licensing (423) 439-4646
Matt McGahey Assistant to the Athletic Director for Special Projects (423) 439-5925
Katie Little Executive Aide (423) 439-4343
Athletic Marketing
Sara Hacker Assistant Athletic Director for Corporate Development (423) 439-5283
Tyler McCann Marketing/Promotions Coordinator (423) 439-5286
Patrick Bearry Graduate Assistant (423) 439-8394
Athletic Media Relations
Michael White Associate Athletic Director for Communications (MBB, WGF) (423) 439-4220
Kevin Brown Assistant Director for Media Relations/Sports Information (VB, MGF, BASE) (423) 439-5263
Drew Weber Graduate Assistant (XC, WBB, T&F) (423) 439-8212
Lance Rinker Graduate Assistant (MSOC, WSOC, SB, MTN, WTN) (423) 439-5612
Athletic Training
Brian Johnston Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Brett Lewis Assistant Athletic Trainer for Male Sports (423) 439-4208
Carmen Brown Assistant Athletic Trainer for Female Sports (423) 439-5012
Nathan Barger Graduate Assistant
Chase Edwards Graduate Assistant
Rachel Essington Graduate Assistant
Katie Harbacevich Graduate Assistant
Josh Heines Graduate Assistant
Carley Kemmer Graduate Assistant
Chelsea Puckett Graduate Assistant
Eric Schwab Graduate Assistant
Cari Williams Graduate Assistant
Leslie Winstead Gradudate Assistant
Dr. Ralph Mills Team Physician
Dr. Benjamin England Team Physician
Dr. Bart McKinney Team Physician
Baseball Coaches
Tony Skole Head Coach (423) 439-4496
Kyle Bunn Pitching Coach (423) 439-4485
Xan Barksdale Assistant Coach (423) 439-5727
Chris Gordon Volunteer Assistant (423) 736-6591
Buccaneer Athletic Scholarship Association (BASA)
Jo Anne Paty Associate AD for Development/Executive Dir. of BASA/Acting SWA (423) 439-4738
Tom Scott Assistant Athletic Director for Development (423) 439-6140
Matt McGahey Assistant to the Athletic Director for Special Projects (423) 439-5925
Tori Head Graduate Assistant
Zach Thompson Intern
Buccaneer Sports Network
Jay Sandos Assistant Director for Media Relations/Broadcast Operations (423) 439-4233
Conrad Casem Network Media Coordinator (423) 439-6855
BucSports
Dr. Ralph Mills Physician (423) 439-4044
Dr. Benjamin England Physician (423) 439-4044
Tammy Holland Office Manager (423) 439-4044
Whitney Belt Physical Therapist (423) 439-5011
Business/Ticket Office
Phillip Anderson Associate Athletic Director for Finance (423) 439-8215
Brandon Hudson Ticket Manager (423) 439-3878
Sarah Morabito Graduate Assistant (423) 439-4828
Cheerleading
Sara Hacker Administrative Supervisor (423) 439-5283
Compliance
Dr. Robbie Davis Associate Athletic Director for Compliance and Student-Athlete Welfare (423) 439-5611
Jenny Wittenauer Compliance Assistant (423) 439-5797
Cross Country Coaches
George Watts Director of Track & Field/Cross Country (423) 439-8478
Equipment Room
Allen Haney Equipment Manager (423) 439-5605
Roger Hammons Assistant Manager (423) 439-5605
ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center
Sean Morris Interim Director of Athletic Facilities/Operations; Physical Plant Liason/Maintenance Coordinator (423) 439-5312
Mike Rhea Assistant Director (423) 439-5312
Men's and Women's Tennis Coaches
Yaser Zaatini Director of Tennis/Head Coach (423) 439-5262
Travis Sandlant Head Coach (423) 439-8442
Ricardo Rojas Assistant Coach (423) 439-8442
Jonatan Berhane Graduate Assistant
Paola Stevens Graduate Assistant
Men's Basketball Coaches
Murry Bartow Head Coach (423) 439-4207
Bob Bolen Assistant Coach (423) 439-5268
Thomas Carr Assistant Coach (423) 439-4699
Mark Richmond Director of Basketball Operations (423) 439-4207
Football Coaches
Carl Torbush Head Coach (423) 439-4391
Billy Taylor Defensive Coordinator//Recruiting Coordinator
Teddy Gaines Assistant Coach
Lee Morrow Football Operations (423) 439-4391
Men's Golf Coaches
Fred Warren Head Coach (423) 439-5589
Dr. Kimi Sato Strength and Conditioning Coach/Sports Scientist
Brian Johnston Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Men's Soccer Coaches
Bo Oshoniyi Head Coach
David Lilly Assistant Coach (423) 439-8437
Guilherme Reis Volunteer Assistant Coach (423) 439-8437
Softball Coaches
Brad Irwin Head Coach (423) 439-4279
Kenzie Roark Assistant Coach (423) 439-9843
Tim Lawson Volunteer Assistant
Derek Niesman Graduate Assistant
Track and Field Coaches
George Watts Director of Track & Field/Cross Country (423) 439-8478
David "DJ" Johnston Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Multis, Jumps (423) 439-5784
Hassaan Stamps Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Sprints and Hurdles
Alex Harrison Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Throws
Michelle Howe Graduate Assistant Coach
Courtney Kinlaw Graduate Assistant Coach
Ann Dudley Volunteer Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Lindsey Devine Head Coach (423) 439-4259
Luke Murray Assistant Coach (423) 439-4709
Lauren Baufield Assistant Coach (423) 439-5280
Women's Basketball Coaches
Brittney Ezell Head Coach (423) 439-6995
Nikki Davis Assistant Coach (423) 439-5240
Brittany Burkhardt Assistant Coach (423) 439-5281
Laura Barry Assistant Coach (423) 439-5347
Nicci Kelly Graduate Assistant Coach
Jurelle Nairn Graduate Assistant Coach (410) 202-6232
Weight Room
James Hoffmann Weight Room Supervisor
Jacob Reed Assistant Weight Room Supervisor
Ben Gleason Assistant Weight Room Supervisor
Women's Golf Coaches
Stefanie Shelton Head Coach (423) 439-7425
Lauren Stratton Assistant Coach
Women's Soccer Coaches
Adam Sayers Head Coach (423) 439-4294
Debs Brereton Assistant Coach (423) 439-8623
Buc Spirit Coaches
Morgan McCurry Buc Spirit Coach
Erika Turner Buc Spirit Coach
Kari Parkey Buc Spirit Coach
Van VanEaton Buc Spirit Coach
Contact Information
ETSU Athletics
P.O. Box 70707
Johnson City, TN 37614
Main Phone: (423) 439-4343
Email: etsusportsinfo@etsu.edu
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10