Dr. Benjamin England
Team Physician
Athletic Training

Dr. England is a sport and exercise medicine specialist and is a native of Maryville, Tennessee.  He received a bachelors of science in biochemistry from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville and a medical degree from ETSU’s James H. Quillen College of Medicine.  His residency in Family Medicine and fellowship in Sports Medicine were performed at the University Of Tennessee Graduate School Of Medicine in Knoxville.  He is a member of the American Medical Society for Sports Medicine.

During his career he has served as team physician for South Doyle High School, E.C. Glass High School, Sweet Briar College, Randolph College, Knoxville Ice Bears minor league hockey, Lynchburg Hillcats minor league baseball and the University of Tennessee Athletic Department.  He is a registered ringside physician for Golden Gloves Boxing and has served on the medical staff for the Knoxville Marathon, the Marine Corps Marathon, the SEC Track and Field Championships, and the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament.

Dr. England’s practice is focused on non-operative orthopedics and sports related conditions.  He is also serving alongside Dr. Ralph Mills as a physician in BucSports Athletic Medicine Center. He resides in Johnson City with his wife Katy, and two children Declan and Aengus.

Athletic Training
Dr. Brian Johnston, MSS, ATC, OTC
Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine
Brett Lewis, MA, ATC
Assistant Athletic Trainer for Male Sports
Carmen Brown, MA, ATC
Assistant Athletic Trainer for Female Sports
Nathan Barger, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Rachel Essington, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Tavarus Ferguson, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Katie Harbacevich, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Ryan Jett, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Graham Joseph, ATC
Graduate Assistant
David Montes, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Mikki Oliver, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Chelsea Puckett, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Eric Schwab, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Sierra Weaver, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Leslie Winstead, ATC
Gradudate Assistant
Dr. Ralph Mills
Team Physician
Dr. Benjamin England
Team Physician
Dr. Bart McKinney
Team Physician
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU