Dr. Benjamin England
Team Physician
Athletic Training

Dr. England is a sport and exercise medicine specialist and is a native of Maryville, Tennessee.  He received a bachelors of science in biochemistry from the University of Tennessee, Knoxville and a medical degree from ETSU’s James H. Quillen College of Medicine.  His residency in Family Medicine and fellowship in Sports Medicine were performed at the University Of Tennessee Graduate School Of Medicine in Knoxville.  He is a member of the American Medical Society for Sports Medicine.

During his career he has served as team physician for South Doyle High School, E.C. Glass High School, Sweet Briar College, Randolph College, Knoxville Ice Bears minor league hockey, Lynchburg Hillcats minor league baseball and the University of Tennessee Athletic Department.  He is a registered ringside physician for Golden Gloves Boxing and has served on the medical staff for the Knoxville Marathon, the Marine Corps Marathon, the SEC Track and Field Championships, and the NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament.

Dr. England’s practice is focused on non-operative orthopedics and sports related conditions.  He is also serving alongside Dr. Ralph Mills as a physician in BucSports Athletic Medicine Center. He resides in Johnson City with his wife Katy, and two children Declan and Aengus.

Athletic Training
Dr. Brian Johnston, MSS, ATC, OTC
Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine
Brett Lewis, MA, ATC
Assistant Athletic Trainer for Male Sports
Carmen Brown, MA, ATC
Assistant Athletic Trainer for Female Sports
Nathan Barger, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Rachel Essington, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Tavarus Ferguson, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Katie Harbacevich, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Ryan Jett, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Graham Joseph, ATC
Graduate Assistant
David Montes, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Mikki Oliver, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Chelsea Puckett, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Eric Schwab, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Sierra Weaver, ATC
Graduate Assistant
Leslie Winstead, ATC
Gradudate Assistant
Dr. Ralph Mills
Team Physician
Dr. Benjamin England
Team Physician
Dr. Bart McKinney
Team Physician
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky