Staff Directory
Academic Support Services
Charvi Greer Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Services/SWA (423) 439-4618
Jake Allen Academics Coordinator (423) 439-6435
Amy Wilks Academic Advisor
Trey Cannon Graduate Assistant
Stephanie Lane Graduate Assistant
Stacey Marcum Graduate Assistant
Ross Stallworthy Graduate Assistant
Athletic Administration
Dr. Richard Sander Director of Intercollegiate Athletics (423) 439-4343
Scott Carter Senior Associate Athletic Director/COO (423) 439-5889
Mac Hart Senior Associate Athletic Director/CFO (423) 439-6140
Katie Little Executive Aide (423) 439-4343
Athletic Marketing
Matt McGahey Assistant Athletic Director for External Operations (423) 439-5925
Tyler McCann Marketing/Promotions Coordinator (423) 439-5286
Andrew Newton Graduate Assistant (423) 439-8394
Athletic Media Relations
Michael White Associate Athletic Director for Communications (MBB, FB) (423) 439-4220
Kevin Brown Assistant Director for Media Relations/Sports Information (FB, MGF, BASE) (423) 439-5263
Andrew Fisher Athletic Media Relations Intern (VB, SB, M/W IT&F) (423) 439-4215
Mitchell Miegel Graduate Assistant (MSOC, MTEN, WTEN, WGF) (423) 439-8212
Nathan Palcowski Graduate Assistant (WBB, WSOC, M/W XC, M/W OT&F) (423) 439-5612
Athletic Training
Dr. Brian Johnston, Ph.D., ATC Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Brett Lewis, MA, ATC Assistant Athletic Trainer for Male Sports (423) 439-4208
Nathan Barger, ATC Graduate Assistant
Tavarus Ferguson, ATC Graduate Assistant
Ryan Jett, ATC Graduate Assistant
Graham Joseph, ATC Graduate Assistant
David Montes, ATC Graduate Assistant
Mikki Oliver, ATC Graduate Assistant
Sierra Weaver, ATC Graduate Assistant
Dr. Ralph Mills Team Physician
Dr. Benjamin England Team Physician
Dr. Bart McKinney Team Physician
Baseball Coaches
Tony Skole Head Coach (423) 439-4496
Chris Gordon Assistant Coach (423) 736-6591
Buccaneer Athletic Scholarship Association (BASA)
Jo Anne Paty Associate AD for Development/Executive Dir. of BASA/Acting SWA (423) 439-4738
Tanner Ball Graduate Assistant (423) 439-8399
Buc Spirit Coaches
Van VanEaton Spirit Coordinator
Morgan McCurry Assistant Coach, Cheer
Buccaneer Sports Network
Jay Sandos Assistant Director for Media Relations/Broadcast Operations (423) 439-4233
Steven May Network Video Coordinator (423) 439-6855
BucSports
Dr. Ralph Mills Physician (423) 439-4044
Dr. Benjamin England Physician (423) 439-4044
Tammy Holland Office Manager (423) 439-4044
Whitney Belt Physical Therapist (423) 439-5011
Business/Ticket Office
Phillip Anderson Associate Athletic Director for Finance (423) 439-8215
Brandon Hudson Ticket Manager (423) 439-3878
Taylor Chapman Graduate Assistant (423) 439-4828
Ryne Nicholson Event Management/Operations Graduate Assistant
Compliance
Dr. Robbie Davis Associate Athletic Director for Compliance and Student-Athlete Welfare (423) 439-5611
Jenny Wittenauer Compliance Assistant (423) 439-5797
Cross Country Coaches
George Watts Director of Track & Field/Cross Country (423) 439-8478
Equipment Room
Allen Haney Equipment Manager (423) 439-5605
Roger Hammons Assistant Manager (423) 439-5605
ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center
Sean Morris Interim Director of Athletic Facilities/Operations; Physical Plant Liason/Maintenance Coordinator (423) 439-5312
Mike Rhea Assistant Director (423) 439-5312
Men's and Women's Tennis Coaches
Yaser Zaatini Director of Tennis/Head Coach (423) 439-5262
Travis Sandlant Head Coach (423) 439-8442
Ricardo Rojas Assistant Coach (423) 439-8442
Paola Stephen Graduate Assistant
Roger Ordeig Graduate Assistant
Men's Basketball Coaches
Steve Forbes Head coach (423) 439-4207
Jason Shay Assistant Coach (423) 439-4207
Brian Collins Assistant Coach (423) 439-4207
Brooks Savage Assistant Coach (423) 439-4207
Jeff Clapacs Director of Basketball Operations (423) 439-4207
Donald Brown Director of Basketball Sport Performance (423) 439-4207
Chad Donley Graduate Assistant (423) 439-4207
Football Coaches
Carl Torbush Head Coach
Mike O'Cain Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Billy Taylor Defensive Coordinator/Inside Linebackers
Scott Brumett Defensive Line
Gary Downs Running Backs
Teddy Gaines Defensive backs
Antonio Goss Outside Linebackers/Special Teams
Chris Grimes Safeties
Erik Losey Offensive Line
Mike Rader Wide Receivers/Recruiting Coordinator
Kevin Shipley Tight Ends/Fullbacks
Allan Johnson Strength and Conditioning (423) 439-7455
Andrew Sims (423) 439-4343
Dr. Brian Johnston, Ph.D., ATC Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Nathan Barger
Ben Ezell (423) 439-4343
Dylan Lewellyn
David Roop Video Coordinator
Men's Golf Coaches
Fred Warren Head Coach (423) 439-5589 (w)
(423) 737-7917 (c)
Dr. Kimi Sato Strength and Conditioning Coach/Sports Scientist
Dr. Brian Johnston Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine (423) 439-4007
Men's Soccer Coaches
Bo Oshoniyi Head Coach (423) 439-8438
David Lilly Assistant Coach (423) 439-8437
Evan Harvey Graduate Assistant
Softball Coaches
Brad Irwin Head Coach (423) 439-4279
Derek Niesman Graduate Assistant
Eric Senter Volunteer Assistant Coach
Tim Lawson Director of Softball Operations
Track and Field Coaches
George Watts Director of Track & Field/Cross Country (423) 439-8478
David "DJ" Johnston Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Multis, Jumps (423) 439-5784
Hassaan Stamps Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Sprints and Hurdles
Kyle Stevenson Assistant Coach, Sprints & Hurdles/Director of Operations (423) 439-8667
Alex Harrison Assistant Coach, Men's and Women's Throws
Ann Dudley Volunteer Assistant Coach
Volleyball Coaches
Lindsey Devine Head Coach (423) 439-4259
Lauren Baufield Assistant Coach (423) 439-4709
Nikki Dailey Graduate Assistant (423) 439-5280
Chris Sole Strength and Conditioning Coach
Rachel Essington Athletic Trainer
Women's Basketball Coaches
Brittney Ezell Head Coach (423) 439-6995
Nikki Davis Assistant Coach (423) 439-5240
Brittany Burkhardt Assistant Coach (423) 439-5281
Laura Barry Assistant Coach (423) 439-5347
Caleb Ownby Graduate Assistant Coach
Justin Austin Graduate Assistant Coach
Weight Room
Chris Bellon Weight Room Supervisor (423) 439-4757
Caleb Bazyler Assistant Weight Room Supervisor (423) 439-4757
Women's Golf Coaches
Stefanie Shelton Head Coach (423) 439-7425
Lauren Stratton Assistant Coach
Dr. Kimi Sato Strength and Conditioning Coach/Sports Scientist
Women's Soccer Coaches
Adam Sayers Head Coach (423) 439-4294
Debs Brereton Assistant Coach (423) 439-8623
Joel Wanyoike Assistant Coach
Joanne Spalding Graduate Assistant (423) 439-4295
Contact Information

ETSU Athletics
P.O. Box 70707
Johnson City, TN 37614

OR SHIP TO...

ETSU Athletics
325 Treasure Lane
Johnson City, TN 37614

Main Phone: (423) 439-4343
Email: etsusportsinfo@etsu.edu

WSOC ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21 USC Upstate 0
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22 ETSU 2
WSOC ETSU 3 Radford, Va.
Aug 24 Radford 1
VB ETSU 0 Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28 Virginia Tech 3
WSOC Tennessee Tech 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28 ETSU 1
MSOC ETSU 1 Clemson, SC
Aug 28 Clemson University 3
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Washington St.
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 4:30 p.m. LIU Brooklyn
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University