Baseball concludes fall practice with Blue & Gold World Series
Senior Tony Lombardi will start game one for the Blue squad.
Senior Tony Lombardi will start game one for the Blue squad.

Friday, October 13, 2006

(Oct. 13, 2006) - The East Tennessee State baseball team wraps up fall practice this weekend with the annual Blue & Gold World Series at Cardinal Park.

 

All games are open to the public, beginning with Saturday's 1:00 p.m. tilt, and concluding with a Sunday contest at 1:00 p.m.

 

Rain shortened last season's Blue-Gold series to one four-inning game, a 16-10 Gold Team triumph.

 

This year's series will be fans first opportunity to catch a glimpse of the 2007 Baseball Bucs.  Game one's pitching match-up features newcomer Brandon Langston (Ringgold, Ga.) going for the Gold team against senior Tony Lombardi (Windsor, Calif.) of the Blue squad.

 

Langston joins the Bucs following two seasons at Cleveland State Community College, where he compiled a 6-4 record in his sophomore campaign with a 4.31 ERA and 66 strikeouts against just 28 walks.  In two seasons with Cleveland State, Langston was 12-7 with 132 K's and only 47 walks with an ERA of 4.56

 

Lombardi struggled early last season, but showed marked improvement throughout the year, finishing with a 2-8 mark and a 6.32 ERA.  The senior really found his stride over the summer pitching for the St. Cloud Riverbats of the Northwoods League, where he a amassed a 4-3 record with a 3.18 ERA with one shutout, 51 strikeouts and only 24 walks.

 

Game two's pitching match-up again showcases an ETSU newcomer against a Buccaneer veteran, as Virginia Tech transfer Matt McGahey (Jonesborough, Tenn.) goes against senior Caleb Glafenhein (Knoxville, Tenn.)

 

McGahey was used sparingly in two seasons with the Hokies, but joins the ETSU staff following a stellar summer with the Staunton Braves of the Valley League.  In 20 appearances for the Braves, the junior accumulated a 2-2 mark with two saves and a 2.96 ERA.  The local product fanned 28 batters in 27 1/3 innings while holding opponents to a paltry .220 batting average.

 

Glafenhein experienced a resurgence in his junior season after changing from an overhand to a sidearm delivery style.  The Knoxville native became the Bucs primary setup man throughout the regular season before switching into a starting role for the Atlantic Sun Conference tournament where he started three games and lifted the Bucs to the championship round with a complete game masterpiece against Florida Atlantic.  Glafenhein followed up his stellar junior season with a solid summer, putting together a 3-2 record with a 2.89 ERA in six starts for the Lima Locos of the Great Lakes League.

 

Below is a full listing of the lineups for the weekend, along with guest head coaches for both squads.

 

Game One Lineup

 


 

GOLD TEAM

 

 

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

17

Justin Tramble

SS

Fr.

11

Ryan Self

2B

Fr.

4

C.J. Lee

CF

Sr.

37

Scott Deans

RF

Jr.

8

Danny Petro

LF

Fr.

30

Bart Roark

1B

Fr.

12

Ben Allen

3B

So.

18

John Weddle

C

Sr.

 

 

 

 

 

Starting Pitcher

 

 

21

Brandon Langston

P

Jr.

 

Relief Pitchers

 

 

9

Darren Caldwell

P

So.

14

Joey McCown

P

Jr.

15

Craig Wojciehowski

P

Jr.

22

Robbie Campbell

P

Jr.

 

Coach

 

 

 

Phillip Al-Mateen,

ETSU Ticket Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BLUE TEAM

 

 

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

1

Michael Courtney

2B

Sr.

23

Troy Mendez

RF

So.

24

Tanner Moore

3B

Fr.

19

Anthony Russell

1B

Jr.

2

Bubba Herbold

C

Jr.

25

Justin Aughey

DH

Jr.

5

Jacob Fabry

CF

So.

10

Todd Caldwell

LF

Fr.

3

Anthony Biello

SS

So.

 

Starting Pitcher

 

 

13

Tony Lombardi

P

Sr.

 

Relief Pitchers

 

 

20

Caleb Glafenhein

P

Jr.

32

Jimmy Tidwell

P

So.

34

Micheal Dillow

P

Fr.

44

Jonathan Stoudt

P

So.

 

Coach

 

 

 

Jay Sandos,

Voice of the Bucs

 

 

 

 

Game Two Lineup


 

GOLD TEAM

 

 

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

17

Justin Tramble

SS

Fr.

11

Ryan Self

2B

Fr.

4

C.J. Lee

CF

Sr.

37

Scott Deans

RF

Jr.

8

Danny Petro

LF

Fr.

30

Bart Roark

1B

Fr.

12

Ben Allen

3B

So.

18

John Weddle

C

Sr.

 

 

 

 

 

Starting Pitcher

 

 

21

Matt McGahey

P

Jr.

 

Relief Pitchers

 

 

9

Darren Caldwell

P

So.

14

Joey McCown

P

Jr.

15

Craig Wojciehowski

P

Jr.

22

Robbie Campbell

P

Jr.

 

Coach

 

 

 

Phillip Al-Mateen,

 ETSU Ticket Manager

 

 

 

 

BLUE TEAM

 

 

No.

Name

Pos.

Class

1

Michael Courtney

2B

Sr.

23

Troy Mendez

RF

So.

24

Tanner Moore

3B

Fr.

19

Anthony Russell

1B

Jr.

25

Justin Aughey

C

Jr.

2

Bubba Herbold

DH

Jr.

5

Jacob Fabry

CF

So.

10

Todd Caldwell

LF

Fr.

3

Anthony Biello

SS

So.

 

Starting Pitcher

 

 

13

Caleb Glafenhein

P

Sr.

 

Relief Pitchers

 

 

32

Jimmy Tidwell

P

So.

34

Micheal Dillow

P

Fr.

44

Jonathan Stoudt

P

So.

 

Coach

 

 

 

Jay Sandos,

Voice of the Bucs

 

 

 

 

 

 


Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 26, 12:00 p.m. Indiana University 97
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 19, 11:30 a.m. University of North Carolina Wilmington
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 20, 12:00 p.m. Jacksonville State University