2008-09 Baseball
No.NamePositionB/THt.Wt.Yr.Hometown/Previous School
1 Ben AllenIFR/R5' 9"195Sr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns Bennett
3 Skyler BarnettC6' 1"200Fr.Johnson City, Tenn./Unicoi Co. HS
4 Bo BurtonPL/R6' 3"190So.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns Bennett
5 Jacob FabryOFL/R6' 1"195Sr.Chattanooga, Tenn./Red Bank
6 Garrett MayIFR/R5' 11"210Fr.Roswell, Ga./Lassiter HS
8 Danny PetroCR/R6' 1"225Jr.Atlanta, Ga./Campbell HS
9 Darren CaldwellPR/R6' 1"195Sr.Spartanburg, S.C./Dorman
10 Chas ByrneP/OF6' 2"155So.Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill HS
12 Ben AndrewsPR/R6' 3"215Sr.Leesburg, Fla./Lake Sumter CC
13 Matthew ScruggsOF6' 0"175Fr.Knoxville, Tenn,/Bearden HS
14 Derek TrentC/OFL/R6' 1"195So.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns Bennett
15 Dustin PlumleePR/R6' 1"165Sr.Powell, Tenn./Cleveland State CC
16 Drew StoryPL/R6' 3"220Jr.Jefferson City, Tenn./Jefferson HS
18 Josh MeansP/OFR/R6' 2"190So.Kennesaw, Ga./Kennesaw Mt. HS
19 Josh GonzagaP6' 0"210Fr.Davie, Fla./Flanagan HS
20 Chris RankhornIFR/R6' 1"175Sr.Gallatin, Tenn./Vol State CC
21 Pete WhittingslowP6' 3"190Fr.Kennesaw, Ga./Kennesaw Mt. HS
22 Bo ReederP/IF6' 0"190Fr.Cookeville, Tenn./Cookeville HS
23 Troy MendezOFL/L5' 10"185Sr.Roswell, Ga./Roswell
24 Taylor GouffonP6' 4"180Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden HS
25 Cory BettersonOF6' 3"195Fr.Atlanta, Ga,/Woodward Academy
26 Trey DunniganIFR/R6' 3"250Fr.Boone, N.C./Watauga HS
44 Paul HoilmanP/IFR/R6' 5"235So.Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill HS
2008-09 Baseball Coaches
Tony SkoleHead Coach
Clay GreeneAssistant Coach
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro