2011-12 Baseball
No.NamePositionB/THt.Wt.Yr.Hometown/Previous School
1 Corey McPhersonIFS/R5' 9"163So.Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill HS
2 Kerry DoaneRHP/IFR/R5' 11"177Jr.Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./Nova HS
3 Skyler BarnettCR/R6' 1"210Sr.Johnson City, Tenn./Unicoi Co. HS
4 Zach ThompsonIFL/R5' 10"176Fr.Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill HS
5 Matthew ScruggsOFR/R6' 1"193Sr.Knoxville, Tenn,/Bearden HS
10 Will CarterRHP/IFR/R6' 2"174Fr.Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill HS
12 Jake LongRHPR/R5' 11"185So.Anderson, S.C./Spartanburg Methodist JC
13 Chris RiopedreIFR/R5' 8"170Fr.Miami, Fla./Monsignor Pace HS
15 Alex ReynoldsIFL/R5' 9"180Jr.Johnson City, Tenn./Boone HS
17 Andrew GreenOFL/L5' 11"185Jr.Powell, Tenn./Powell HS
18 John LongRHP/OFR/R5' 11"194Sr.Anderson, S.C./Spartanburg Methodist JC
19 Derek BusheyRHPR/R6' 1"207Jr.Richmond, Va./Benedictine HS
20 Jordan SanfordIFS/R6' 0"184Fr.Powell, Tenn./Powell HS
21 Dylan PrattOFR/R6' 2"233Sr.Johnson City, Tenn./Walters State CC
23 Derek NiesmanUTLR/R5' 10"183Jr.Wellington, Fla./A.H. Delray Hs
24 Jimmy NesseltRHPR/R6' 1"236Fr.Plantation, Fla./American Heritage School
25 Cory BettersonOFR/R6' 3"195Sr.Atlanta, Ga,/Woodward Academy
26 Zach WatersC/RHPR/R6' 2"195So.Woodstock, Ga./Etowah HS
30 Logan RiceIF/RHPR/R5' 9"170So.Erwin, Tenn./Unicoi HS
32 Bret GallihughRHPR/R5' 11"172So.Sevierville, Tenn./Pigeon Forge HS
33 Will ChesneyIFR/R6' 2"192So.Knoxville, Tenn./West HS
34 Mason HersheyCR/R6' 1"191Jr.Altoona, Pa./Potomac State JC
36 Kuehl McEachernRHPR/R6' 2"187Fr.Mt. Dora, Fla./Eustis HS
40 Shade JettIFR/R6' 1"208Fr.Talbott, Tenn./Jefferson County HS
44 Clinton FreemanLHP/OFL/L6' 0"193So.Jonesborough, Tenn./Davey Crockett HS
2011-12 Baseball Coaches
Tony SkoleHead Coach
Kyle BunnPitching Coach
Xan BarksdaleAssistant Coach
Matt LandrethVolunteer Assistant
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro