2014-15 Football
2014-15 Football
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/Previous School
1 Jack DeFurTE6-1220Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley Acad.
2 Hank BlackWR6-0166Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Knox Carter HS
3 Chad PritchardWR5-11180Jr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
5 Tony WelchDB6-2174Fr.Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North HS
6 Keanu JamesDB5-10176Fr.Dacula, GA./Mill Creek HS
8 Denzell BoydDB5-9171Fr.Etowah, Tenn/McMinn Central HS
9 Drake PowellWR6-2185Fr.Clinton, Tenn./Clinton HS
10 Demetrius AnthonyWR6-0193Fr.Fountain Inn, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal
11 Austin MosierLB6-2230Fr.Murfreesboro, Tenn./Blackman HS
12 Austin GatewoodLB6-1224Fr.Ooltewah, Tenn./East Hamilton HS
13 Seth BargerDB5-11157Fr.Blountville, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
14 Connor YorkWR6-1164Fr.Baxter, Tenn./Upperman HS
15 Malik StylesWR5-10163Fr.Dandridge, Tenn./Jefferson County, HS
16 Jajuan LankfordRB5-9178Fr.South Pittsburg, Tenn./South Pittsburg HS
17 Dylan DockeryTE6-2210Fr.Newport, Tenn./Cocke County HS
18 River BoruffLB6-1220Fr.Sparta, Tenn./White County HS
19 Nick SextonQB6-3188Fr.Seymour, Tenn./Seymour HS
20 Austin AndersonLB6-4203Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Unaka HS
22 Austin HerinkQB6-2205R-Fr.Cleveland, Tenn./Cleveland HS
23 Cole WestDB6-2189Fr.Oneida, Tenn./Oneida HS
24 Adam MitchellWR6-3207Fr.Bristol, Tenn/Tennessee HS
25 Charles MitchellDB6-3185Fr.Strawberry Plains, Tenn./Carter HS
26 Toy'Shaun WintonDB5-10170Fr.Strawberry Plains, Tenn./Carter HS
27 Terrence TurnerDB5-9173Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
28 Khalil MitchellLB6-0206Fr.South Pittsburg, Tenn./South Pittsburg HS
29 Cody LewisDB6-0187Fr.Alcoa, Tenn./Alcoa HS
30 Cory ColderRB5-8201Fr.Ashburn, Va./Briar Woods HS
31 Courtney HeardFB5-10225So.Chattanooga, Tenn./Carson-Newman University
32 Ty JohnsonDB5-10195Jr.Corryton, Tenn/Gibbs HS
33 Jajuan StinsonRB5-9183Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Knox Central HS
36 Spencer BrienLB6-0217Fr.Gatlinburg, Tenn./Gatlinburg-Pittman HS
37 Alonzo FrancoisDB5-9165Fr.Ooltewah, Tenn./East Hamilton HS
38 Cole NotgrassRB5-10210Fr.Murfreesboro, Tenn./Blackman HS
40 Dylan WeigelLB6-0212Fr.Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North HS
41 Leon HumphreyDL6-1262Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./West HS
45 Hagen OwenbyQB6-1206Fr.Powell, Tenn./Powell HS
46 Terry TillerDB5-10170R-Fr.Chattanooga, Tenn./Chattanooga Central HS
46 Jacob WoodbyFB5-9215Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
47 Tony DrewRB5-9210Fr.Nashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Acad.
48 Cullen LavoiQB5-11205Jr.Kodak, Tenn./Sevier County HS
49 Coy VaughnLSJonesborough, Tenn./David Crockett HS
50 Josh PendletonOL6-0285Fr.Bristol, Tenn./Tennessee HS
51 Kendall LawrenceDL6-2302Fr.Nashville, Tenn./Overton HS
52 Kyle BondFB6-1220Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan South HS
53 Trey QuillinLB6-2230Fr.New Albany, Ohio/New Albany HS
54 Chris WheelerOL6-8340Fr.Estill Springs, Tenn./Franklin County HS
55 Bryce BucklandLBFr.Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan Central HS
57 Matt PykeOL6-2313Fr.Clinton, Tenn./Anderson County HS
58 Adam MullinsDL6-0237Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
59 Jack JonesLB6-0199Fr.Bristol, Tenn/Tennessee HS
60 Jared LindsayOL5-10280Fr.Clinton, Tenn./Anderson County HS
61 Brent RathboneOL6-0294Fr.Waynesville, N.C./Tuscola HS
66 Austin HayworthOL5-11234Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
67 Connor WilliamsK/PJohnson City, Tenn./University HS
70 Gladstone Gunn llOL6-1336Fr.Newport, Tenn./Cocke County HS
73 Colt JenkinsDL6-4220Fr.Jonesborough, Tenn./David Crockett HS
74 Matt BrewerOL6-5256Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley Acad.
75 Patrick McFallOL6-6260Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Knox Catholic HS
76 Cody CorneliusOL6-5250Fr.Harrogate, Tenn./Cumberland Gap HS
77 Asley HaynesOL6-2269Fr.Roan Mountain, Tenn./Cloudland HS
80 Hunter WikeWR6-2185Fr.Canton, N.C./Pisgah HS
81 Daren ArdisDB5-10175Tr.Bradenton, Fla./Manatee HS//Rochester Comm & Tech College
84 Dalton PonchilliaWR5-11190R-Fr.Nashville, Tenn./Franklin Road Acad.
85 David EmanuelDB5-10160R-Fr.LaVergne, Tenn./Lavergne HS
86 Charlie MooreWR6'2"180So.Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan South HS
87 Tyrus RollinsTE6-0246Rfr.Greeneville, Tenn./Tennessee Tech
88 Gray MumpowerK/P5-9175Fr.Bristol, VA/Virginia HS
89 Stephen AntonelliTE6-3215So.Clinton, Tenn./Clinton HS
92 Michael ScatesDL6-5312Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Fulton HS
94 Ferguierson CharlesDLFort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers HS
96 Joe PittmanDL6-4235Fr.Pell City, Ala./UAB
97 Andrew Page-GilmoreLB6-0210R-So.Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill HS
99 Paul LeverittDL6-6260Fr.Waynesville, N.C./Tuscola HS
2014-15 Football Coaches
Carl TorbushHead Coach
Gary DownsRunning Backs
Erik LoseyOffensive Line
Mike O'CainOffensive Coordinator
Mike RaderWide Receivers//Recruiting Coordinator
Scott BrumettDefensive Line
Teddy GainesCornerbacks
Antonio GossOutside Linebackers/Special Teams
Chris GrimesSafeties
Billy TaylorDefensive Coordinator//Recruiting Coordinator
Lee MorrowDirector of Football Operations
Allan JohnsonStrength and Conditioning
Dr. Brian Johnston, Ph.D., ATCAssistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine
Andrew SimsGraduate Assistant - Operations
Ben EzellGraduate Assistant - Football Operations
Kevin ShipleyGraduate Assistant - Defensive Line
WTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28
MTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 28 Results
MTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 29 Results
MGOLF NCAA Championship Bradenton, Fla.
May 29 Results
WTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 29 Results
WTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 30 Results
MGOLF NCAA Championship Bradenton, Fla.
May 30 Results
MTRACK NCAA Outdoor East Preliminary Jacksonville, Fla.
May 30
MGOLF NCAA Championship Bradenton, Fla.
May 31 Results
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 14
FB ETSU Charleston, S.C.
Sep 17, 7:00 p.m. Charleston Southern