2014-15 Football
2014-15 Football
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/Previous School
1 Jack DeFurTE6-1220Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley Acad.
2 Hank BlackWR6-0166Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Knox Carter HS
3 T.J. MorganWR5-8148Fr.Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers HS
4 Logan WallaceQB6-2189Fr.Morristown, Tenn./Morristown East HS
5 Tony WelchDB6-2174Fr.Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North HS
6 Keanu JamesDB5-10176Fr.Dacula, GA./Mill Creek HS
7 Jared DrakeQB6-0201Fr.Westerville, Ohio/Westerville Central HS
8 Denzell BoydDB5-9171Fr.Etowah, Tenn/McMinn Central HS
9 Drake PowellWR6-2185Fr.Clinton, Tenn./Clinton HS
10 Demetrius AnthonyQB6-0193Fr.Fountain Inn, S.C./Christ Church Episcopal
11 Austin MosierLB6-2230Fr.Murfreesboro, Tenn./Blackman HS
12 Austin GatewoodLB6-1224Fr.Ooltewah, Tenn./East Hamilton HS
13 Seth BargerDB5-11157Fr.Blountville, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
14 Connor YorkQB6-1164Fr.Baxter, Tenn./Upperman HS
15 Malik StylesWR5-10163Fr.Dandridge, Tenn./Jefferson County, HS
16 Jajuan LankfordRB5-9178Fr.South Pittsburg, Tenn./South Pittsburg HS
17 Dylan DockeryLB6-2210Fr.Newport, Tenn./Cocke County HS
18 River BoruffLB6-1220Fr.Sparta, Tenn./White County HS
19 Nick SextonQB6-3188Fr.Seymour, Tenn./Seymour HS
20 Austin AndersonLB6-4203Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Unaka HS
21 Trey QuillinLB6-2219Fr.New Albany, Ohio/New Albany HS
22 Shawn PrevoRB6-0176Fr.Maryville, Tenn./Maryville HS
23 Cole WestDB6-2189Fr.Oneida, Tenn./Oneida HS
24 Adam MitchellWR6-3207Fr.Bristol, Tenn/Tennessee HS
25 Charles MitchellDB6-3185Fr.Strawberry Plains, Tenn./Carter HS
26 Toy'Shaun WintonDB5-10153Fr.Strawberry Plains, Tenn./Carter HS
27 Terrence TurnerDB5-9173Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
28 Khalil MitchellLB6-0206Fr.South Pittsburg, Tenn./South Pittsburg HS
29 Cody LewisDB6-0187Fr.Alcoa, Tenn./Alcoa HS
30 Cory ColderRB5-8201Fr.Ashburn, Va./Briar Woods HS
31 Courtney HeardLB5-10225So.Chattanooga, Tenn./Carson-Newman University
32 Ty JohnsonDBCorryton, Tenn/Gibbs HS
33 Jajuan StinsonRB5-9183Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Knox Central HS
35 Zach CaseyRB6-0208Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
36 Spencer BrienLB6-0217Fr.Gatlinburg, Tenn./Gatlinburg-Pittman HS
37 Alonzo FrancoisDB5-8163Fr.Ooltewah, Tenn./East Hamilton HS
38 Cole NotgrassRB5-10210Fr.Murfreesboro, Tenn./Blackman HS
39 Ryan NussK/P5-9190Fr.Fairfield, Ohio/Fairfield HS
40 Dylan WeigelLB6-0212Fr.Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North HS
41 Leon HumphreyDL6-1262Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./West HS
42 Austin WikeLB6-3216Fr.Canton, N.C./Pisgah HS
43 Trey TrammellLB5-10196Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
44 O'Ryen ScottLB6-0198So.Johnson City, Tenn./Carson-Newman University
45 Hagen OwenbyLB6-1206Fr.Powell, Tenn./Powell HS
46 Gad NagbaLB5-10203Fr.Johnson City, TN/Science Hill HS
46 Jacob WoodbyFB/LB5-9215Fr.
47 Tony DrewRBNashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Acad.
48 Cullen LavoiQBKodak, Tenn./Sevier County HS
49 Coy VaughnLSJonesborough, Tenn./David Crockett HS
50 Josh PendletonOL5-10282Fr.Bristol, Tenn./Tennessee HS
51 Kendall LawrenceDL6-2302Fr.Nashville, Tenn./Overton HS
52 Kyle BondLB6-1214Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan South HS
53 Brooks BestDBNashville, Tenn./Montgomery Bell Acad.
54 Chris WheelerOL6-8340Fr.Estill Springs, Tenn./Franklin County HS
55 Trevor GilliamDL6-2241Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
56 Caleb BartlettOL6-3262Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden HS
57 Matt PykeOL6-2313Fr.Clinton, Tenn./Anderson County HS
58 Adam MullinsLB6-0237Fr.Elizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
59 Jack JonesLB6-0199Fr.Bristol, Tenn/Tennessee HS
60 Jared LindsayOL5-10277Fr.Clinton, Tenn./Anderson County HS
61 Brent RathboneOL6-0294Fr.Waynesville, N.C./Tuscola HS
64 Eli HyderOL6-2316Fr.Johnson City, Tenn./Happy Valley HS
66 Austin HayworthOL5-11234Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
67 Connor WilliamsK/PJohnson City, Tenn./University HS
70 Gladstone Gunn llOL6-1336Fr.Newport, Tenn./Cocke County HS
73 Colt JenkinsDL6-4220Fr.Jonesborough, Tenn./David Crockett HS
74 Matt BrewerOL6-5256Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Hardin Valley Acad.
75 Patrick McFallOL6-6260Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Knox Catholic HS
76 Cody CorneliusOL6-5250Fr.Harrogate, Tenn./Cumberland Gap HS
77 Asley HaynesOL6-2269Fr.Roan Mountain, Tenn./Cloudland HS
80 Hunter WikeWR6-2177Fr.Canton, N.C./Pisgah HS
81 Tyler BrockWR6-4195Fr.Denver, N.C./Johnson C. Smith University
82 DJ JonesWR6-4187Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
83 Hayden WelchWRLancaster, OH/Fairfield Christian Acad.
84 Dalton PonchilliaWRNashville, Tenn./Franklin Road Acad.
85 Phillip BookerDB6'0"165So.Nashville, Tenn./Nashville Christian
86 Charlie MooreWR6'2"180So.Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan South HS
87 Tyrus RollinsTE6-0246Rfr.Greeneville, Tenn./Tennessee Tech
88 Gray MumpowerK/P5-9171Fr.Bristol, VA/Virginia HS
89 Stephen AntonelliTEClinton, Tenn./Clinton HS
90 Andrew ByersDLElizabethton, Tenn./Elizabethton HS
91 Bodhi BradfordDLErwin, Tenn./Unicoi County HS
92 Michael ScatesDL6-5312Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Fulton HS
94 Ferguierson CharlesDLFort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers HS
95 Francisco RodriguezDLChattanooga, Tenn./East Hamilton HS
96 Miguel McNellyK/P5'9"190So.Maryville, Tenn/Maryville HS
98 Paxston RobinsonDL6-3254Fr.West Chester, Ohio/Lakota West HS
99 Paul LeverittDL6-6260Fr.Waynesville, N.C./Tuscola HS
Nick SensabaughDL6-1280Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
2014-15 Football Coaches
Carl TorbushHead Coach
Billy TaylorDefensive Coordinator//Recruiting Coordinator
Mike O'CainOffensive Coordinator
Teddy GainesDefensive back/Special teams coach
Erik LoseyOffensive Line
Steve McGillDefensive Line
Allan JohnsonStrength and Conditioning
Dr. Brian Johnston, MSS, ATC, OTCAssistant Athletic Director for Sports Medicine
Lee MorrowDirector of Football Operations
Andrew SimsGraduate Assistant - Operations
Ben EzellGraduate Assistant - Wide Receivers
Kevin ShipleyGraduate Assistant - Defensive Line
Ryan WestGraduate Assistant - Running Backs
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro