2003-04 Football
No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Hometown/Previous School
1 Nick RiversLB6' 2"235Fr.Chattanooga, Tenn./Hixson HS
2 Antonio MinorRB6' 0"193Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Fulton HS
3 Jonathan GodfreyPK6' 0"185Jr.Johnson City, Tenn./Tennessee
4 Tony TillerDB6' 1"185Sr.Lithonia, Ga./Stephenson HS
5 Gaven VarnerRB6' 1"230Sr.Summerville, S.C./Georgia Military Coll.
6 Tyrus WardWR5' 10"170So.Chattanooga, Tenn./Brainerd HS
7 Scott BrumettLB6' 5"255Jr.Pioneer, Tenn./Scott County HS
8 Nick SpearmanRB6' 1"220Sr.Summerville, S.C./Summerville HS
9 Mike CornegayLB6' 0"210Sr.Fayetteville, N.C./Douglas Byrd HS
10 Scott ButlerQB6' 3"220R-Fr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
11 Michael GeorgeQB6' 2"180So.Alcoa, Tenn./Alcoa HS
12 Brian MatthewsWR6' 3"210So.Georgetown, S.C./Georgetown HS
13 Frank GreenWR6' 1"180R-Fr.Monks Corner, S.C./Berkley HS
14 Gerald SensabaughDB6' 2"210Jr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
15 Michael MabeDB6' 4"205Jr.Richlands, Va./Richlands HS
16 Scott SalmonsPK6' 3"210Sr.Smyrna, Tenn./Smyrna HS
17 Allen DavisDB6' 1"190Jr.Mullins, S.C./Mullins HS
18 Carl MeadowsQB6' 1"190R-Fr.Cummings, Ga./North Forsyth HS
19 Terrence ScurrySE5' 11"175So.Clinton, S.C./Thornwell HS
21 Primus GloverDB6' 3"210So.Springfield, Ga./Effingham County HS
22 Todd LindgrenLB6' 0"205R-Fr.Titusville, Fla./Astronaut HS
23 Justin CruzeTE6' 2"235So.Knoxville, Tenn./South-Doyle HS
24 Joseph GosmanDB5' 10"180So.Norfolk, Va./Greenbriar Christian HS
25 Austin SmileyRB5' 9"170Jr.Memphis, Tenn./Kirby HS
26 Jonathan HarrisDB5' 8"206So.Alcoa, Tenn.
27 James RainerWR5' 7"175So.Alcoa, Tenn.
28 Reggie JonesWR6' 1"190Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./Austin East HS
29 Matt PalmerLB6' 1"245Sr.Summerton, S.C./Georgia Military Coll.
30 Montreal HarkleyDB6' 3"190Sr.Hanahan, S.C./Hanahan HS
31 Andrew NuckollsWR5' 10"175Sr.Tunnell Hill, Ga./Northwest Whitfield HS
32 Kenny HarperRB5' 11"221Fr.Knoxville, Tenn./South-Doyle HS
33 Jeffrey MitchellCB5' 10"180So.Knoxville, Tenn./Fulton HS
38 Tyler FordK6' 0"180Fr.Williamston, S.C.
39 Aaron BassP6' 2"195Sr.Clinton, Tenn./Anderson County HS
41 Jamal MagwoodRB6' 0"220So.Beaufort, S.C./Battery Creek HS
42 Andre BrooksRB6' 0"220So.Greenville, S.C./Southside HS
43 Mike CullenLB6' 1"220R-Fr.Roswell, Ga./Roswell HS
44 Brian JonesLB6' 0"208Fr.Chester, Va.
45 Lamar BeamDE6' 3"240Jr.Shelby, N.C./Crest HS
52 Erik LoseyOL6' 2"285So.Hixson, Tenn./Soddy-Daisy HS
54 Jamie OwnbeyOL6' 2"280So.Belton, S.C./Belton-Honea Path HS
55 Brandon CaltonDL6' 4"295Sr.Pennington Gap, Va./Fork Union MA
56 Tate PittmanLB6' 0"240Sr.Mechanicsville, Va./Univ. of Oregon
60 Brock PittmanOL6' 2"285Sr.Mechanicsville, Va./Scottsdale CC
62 Adam GustaitisOL6' 3"295Jr.Los Angeles, Ca./St. Francis HS
63 Gary RiversOL6' 2"265Jr.Nashville, Tenn./Page HS
65 Quinton StatonOL6' 3"280So.Chattanooga, Tenn./Tyner HS
66 Kent JonesOL6' 0"275Jr.Richmond, Va./U.S. Naval Academy
67 Dale BakerOL5' 9"272Fr.Roan Mountain, Tenn.
72 Matt WinegarOL6' 5"300So.Kingsport, Tenn./Sullivan North HS
73 Josh HowardOL5' 10"260So.LaFollette, Tenn./Powell Valley HS
74 Matt CoxOL6' 4"320Jr.Gray, Tenn./Daniel Boone HS
75 Brandon BarnesOL6' 5"250Fr.Chattanooga, Tenn./East Ridge HS
76 Jimmy MartinDL6' 1"295Sr.Ben Hur, Va./Lee County HS
77 Jeff PierceOL6' 3"275Sr.Gonzalez, Fla./Tate HS
78 Chad HyderDL6' 2"270Sr.Kingsport, Tenn./Dobyns-Bennett HS
84 Adam CranfordTE6' 3"210So.Mountain City, Tenn./Johnson County HS
86 Randy GrubbTE6' 5"240Sr.Pulaski, Va./Pulaski HS
88 Marcus BraggWR6' 2"210So.Morristown, Tenn./Morristown East HS
90 Ben CooperTE6' 4"260So.Greeneville, Tenn./Greeneville HS
92 Robbie HardtDL6' 3"275Sr.Poca, W.Va./Poca HS
94 Jamal RockeLB6' 2"230Sr.Beaufort, S.C./Battery Creek HS
96 Tony Haynes-DaltonDL6' 4"255R-Fr.Franklin, Tenn./Centennial HS
98 Kenya SalterDL6' 0"285R-Fr.Norfolk, Va./Lake Taylor HS
99 Travis WilliamsDL6' 3"265Sr.Bristol, Tenn./Tennessee HS
WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 23, 7:00 p.m. Virginia Tech (Exh.)
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
MSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. ETSU