ETSU Athletics Hall of Fame Calls for Nominations

Class of 2013
Norm Davis - Public Address Announcer
Ed DeChellis - Men's Basketball Head Coach
Keith "Mister" Jennings - Men's Basketball
Mike Smith -- Football
Seamus Power -- Men's Track & Field
Kim Toohey -- Women's Tennis

Class of 2006
Alan LeForce - Men’s Basketball Head Coach
Les Robinson - Men’s Basketball Head Coach
Amy Engle - Women's Basketball
Todd Wells - Football
Kim Bird - Track and Field

Class of 2005
DeShawne Blocker-Hunter - Women's Basketball
Herb Weaver - Men’s Basketball
Jennifer Garriga - Volleyball
John Cathey - Sports Information Director

Class of 2004
Greg Dennis - Men’s Basketball
Nicole Hopson Riddle - Women’s Basketball
Kevin Johnson - Track and Field//Cross Country
Rex Kuramoto - Men’s Golf
Gary Robinette - Baseball
Yaser Zaatini - Men’s Tennis

Class of 2002
P.J. Leddy - Track
Jay Baumgardner - Golf
Jim Brown - Basketball
Mike Hulbert - Golf
Donnie Cook - Football
Gloria Parmentier - Riffle
Jay Shoop - Trainer
Joe Shipley - Baseball
Willie Malone - Basketball
Dr. Janice Shelton - Coach/Administrator
John Walton - Football

Class of 2000
Pierre Arnold - Tennis
Richard Arnold - Basketball
Marsha Barnes - Basketball
Pat Carter - Football
LeRoy Gray - Football
Kimberley Harrell - Track & Field, Volleyball
Doug Linebarger - Football
Charley Matlock - Football, Tennis, Basketball
Bobby Snyder - Basketball
Brenda J. Waggoner - Basketball, Volleyball

Class of 1997
Angie Barker - Track & Field
Charlie Bayless - Basketball, Football
Gene Derrick - Basketball, Tennis
Dr. Burgin Dossett, Jr. - Team Physician
Thane Gash - Football
Atlee Hammaker - Baseball, Basketball
Mark Finucane - Cross Country
Billy Pike - Tennis

Class of 1996
Willie Bush - Football
Ray Flynn - Track & Field, Cross Country
Mark Hutsell - Football
Mike Kretzer - Basketball
Adrian Leek - Track & Field, Cross Country
Dr. Connie Mynatt-Axamethy - Administrator
Bob Tranbarger - Football
Dave Walker - Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
Tommy Woods - Basketball
Pete Zannis - Tennis

Class of 1987
Dr. Harold Stout - Baseball, Baseball Coach
Gary McGinnis - Basketball
John C. Oakes - Basketball, Tennis
Dr. Roy Van Pangle - Basketball
L.T. Roberts - Football Coach

Class of 1986
John Robert Bell - Football Coach
Julian Crocker - Football and Track & Field Coach
Gene Quarles - Baseball, Basketball, Football
Burleigh Davis - Baseball, Football
Kent Osborne - Track & Field

Class of 1984
Gilbert "Buddy" Hartsell - Tennis, Tennis Coach
Dr. Howell H. Sherrod - Tennis, Team Physician
Earl Sams - Baseball, Basketball, Football
C.E. "Pete" Wilson - Football
Russell "Rusty" Woy - Basketball

Class of 1983
Mickey Banyas - Football
Buddy Poole - Basketball, Football, Tennis
Don R. Marshall - Football
Jerry Robertson - Athletic Trainer

Class of 1982
James Goodson - Baseball
Edward Leddy - Cross Country, Track & Field
Larry Graham - Football
Harley "Skeeter" Swift - Basketball
Robert Wadkins - Golf

Class of 1981
J. Madison Brooks - Basketball Coach, Athletics Director
Edward Painter - Football
Ronald Quillen - Football
Star Wood - Football Coach

Class of 1980
Ollan Cassell - Track & Field
Tom Chilton - Basketball
Cornelius "Neil" Cusack - Cross Country, Track & Field
J.C. Snead - Golf

Class of 1979
A.R. "Cap" Isbell - Football, Basketball, Baseball
Dr. Gene McMurray - Football Coach
Walter "Buck" Van Huss - High School Basketball Coach
Dianna Timberlake Zimmerman - Rifle

Class of 1978
Jimmy "Wink" Baker - Football
Charlie Fleming - Football
Larry Hinson - Golf
Kermit Quillen - Football, Basketball, Baseball
Jack Vest - Football

Class of 1977
Patrick Hauser - Football, Track & Field
Jim Mooney - Baseball, Baseball Coach
Ron Overbay - Football
Robert Rovere - Track & Field

Class of 1976
Dean Bailey - Football, Basketball
Edwin Kennedy - Football, Basketball, Baseball
Walter Massengill - Football
Hal Morrison - Football, Basketball, Golf Coach
A.L. "John" Treadway - High School Basketball Coach

MSOC Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 15 ETSU 1
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3
MSOC Wofford 3 2OT
Oct 18 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 19 12th of 15
WSOC UNC Greensboro 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 19 ETSU 3