CollegeInsider.com names Pigram, Smith to postseason lists
Pigram
Pigram

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

                JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (March 13, 2007) - As the ETSU men's basketball team prepares to meet Clemson in the first round of the National Invitation Tournament Wednesday night at 6 p.m., the Buccaneers continue to pile up postseason honors.

 

            CollegeInsider.com has selected ETSU's sophomore guard Courtney Pigram (Memphis) as its Atlantic Sun Conference Player of the Year, while also naming Bucs' freshman guard Mike Smith (Vandalia, Mo.) to its Mid-Major Freshman All-America Team. Both Pigram and Smith have served integral roles in a successful 2006-07 season for the Bucs, helping the team win the Atlantic Sun regular season championship with an overall record of 24-9 and a conference mark of 16-2.

 

            Pigram, a 6-foot guard, finished the year leading the team and second in the A-Sun with 17.8 points per game, while also finishing seventh in the league with 3.7 assists per game.  Pigram also finished second in the league and 12th in the nation with 2.55 steals a contest. Meanwhile, Smith ended the year third on the team in scoring with 11.1 ppg, while playing in all 33 games and starting in six. The 6-6 guard scored in double figures 21 times on the year, including a season high 24 against Mercer.

 

CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major Freshman All-America team

Nick Aldridge

F

6-7

Western Carolina

Pierre Curtis

G

6-3

James Madison

Vaughn Duggins

G

6-3

Wright State

James Florence

G

6-1

Mercer

Jeremy Goode

G

5-9

Mount Saint Mary's

Michael Freeman

F

6-8

Hampton

Marquis Hall

G

5-11

Lehigh

Michael Hunter

F

5-10

UC-Irvine

Matt Janning

G/F

6-4

Northeastern

Johnathon Jones

G

6-0

Oakland

David Kool

G

6-3

Western Michigan

Adam Leonard

F

6-0

Eastern Kentucky

Jonathan Rodriguez

F

6-6

Campbell

Omar Samhan

C

6-11

Saint Mary's

Mike Smith

F

6-6

East Tennessee State

Henrik Thomsen

G/F

6-8

UC Riverside

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU