Bradford wins POTY, three more Bucs earn All-SoCon honors
From left to right, Jalan McCloud, Bo Hodgs, Mladen Armus and Desonta Bradford earned All-SoCon honors on Wednesday.
Bradford wins POTY, three more Bucs earn All-SoCon honors
Wednesday, February 28, 2018

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Feb. 28, 2018) – The ETSU men’s basketball team brought home its share of hardware on both the coaches and media All Southern Conference teams announced by the league office on Wednesday, led by senior guard Desonta Bradford (Humboldt), who was named by the coaches as the SoCon Player of the Year.

Along with Bradford’s first-team selections by both the coaches and media, senior guard Jalan McCloud (Fort Worth, Texas) was a second team pick by the coaches and a third team pick by the media, while freshman Bo Hodges (Nashville) was named by the coaches as the league’s Freshman of the Year. Hodges was also an All-Freshman Team selection by both the coaches and media, while fellow freshman Mladen Armus (Belgrade, Serbia) joined him on the coaches All-Freshman squad.

Bradford is ETSU’s first SoCon player of the year since Zakee Wadood (Lonoke, Ark.) was selected by both the coaches and media in 2003-04. Meanwhile, Hodges is the first ETSU player to earn SoCon freshman of the year honors since Tim Smith (Newport News, Va.) was honored by both the coaches and media in 2002-03. The Bucs played in the Atlantic Sun Conference from 2005 to 2014.

Bradford becomes the 10th ETSU player to earn player of the year honors, joining Harley “Skeeter” Swift (1967-68), Troy Lee Mikell (1982-83), Keith “Mister” Jennings (1989-90 & 1990-91), Dimeco Childress (2001-02), Zakee Wadood (2003-04), Tim Smith (2005-06), Courtney Pigram (2006-07) and Mike Smith (2010-11).

The 2018 Southern Conference Men’s Basketball Championship presented by General Shale begins Friday at 5 p.m. at the U.S. Cellular Center in Asheville, N.C. The championship game is scheduled for Monday at 7 p.m. and will be televised on ESPN. The Buccaneers will open play in the quarterfinals at 6 p.m. on Saturday, taking on the winner of Friday’s first round matchup between Samford and Chattanooga.

 

Coaches All-Southern Conference Men’s Basketball Teams

 

Player of the Year

Desonta Bradford, Sr., G, ETSU

 

Freshman of the Year

Bo Hodges, G, ETSU

 

Defensive Player of the Year

James Dickey, So., F, UNCG

 

Coach of the Year

Wes Miller, UNCG

 

First team

Zane Najdawi, The Citadel

Desonta Bradford, ETSU

Devin Sibley, Furman

Francis Alonso, UNCG

Fletcher Magee, Wofford

 

Second team

Jalan McCloud, ETSU

James Dickey, UNCG

Justin Coleman, Samford

Mike Amius, Western Carolina

Cameron Jackson, Wofford

 

Third team

Daniel Fowler, Furman

Matt Rafferty, Furman

Jordan Strawberry, Mercer

Marvin Smith, UNCG

Demetrius Denzel-Dyson, Samford

 

 

All-freshman team

Mladen Armus, ETSU

Bo Hodges, ETSU

Isaiah Miller, UNCG

Bubba Parham, VMI

Storm Murphy, Wofford

 

 

SoCon Sports Media Association (SCSMA) All-Southern Conference Men’s Basketball Teams

 

Malcolm U. Pitt Player of the Year

Fletcher Magee, Jr., G, Wofford

 

Freshman of the Year

Bubba Parham, G, VMI

 

Anton Foy Coach of the Year

Wes Miller, UNCG

 

First team

Zane Najdawi, The Citadel

Desonta Bradford, ETSU

Devin Sibley, Furman

Francis Alonso, UNCG

Fletcher Magee, Wofford

 

Second team

Stephon Jelks, Mercer

Jordan Strawberry, Mercer

James Dickey, UNCG

Marvin Smith, UNCG

Demetrius Denzel-Dyson, Samford

Cameron Jackson, Wofford

 

Third team

Jalan McCloud, ETSU

Daniel Fowler, Furman

Matt Rafferty, Furman

Justin Coleman, Samford

Mike Amius, Western Carolina

 

 

All-freshman team

Bo Hodges, ETSU

Isaiah Miller, UNCG

Bubba Parham, VMI

Matt Halvorsen, Western Carolina

Storm Murphy, Wofford