Men's cross country moves to sixth in the South Regional rankings
Rotich
Rotich

Monday, November 03, 2008

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Nov. 3, 2008) - The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) released its weekly Division I regional rankings on Monday afternoon, and the ETSU men's cross country moved its way up to sixth in the South Region.

 

ETSU captured its 21st conference championship on Saturday morning, as the Buccaneers claimed their first title since joining the Atlantic Sun. Junior Kenneth Rotich (Nairobi, Kenya) won the individual crown and took home A-Sun Runner of the Year honors; marking the first time since 1995 when Derek Murphy accomplished the feat in the SoCon. Rotich was one of five Buccaneer runners to receive all-conference honors as well, while head coach David E. Walker was named Coach of the Year for the 14th time in his illustrious career.

 

Seniors Michael Deren (Blasdell, N.Y.) and Jeff Crane (Taylors, S.C.) capped off their final conference run by ending Belmont's six-year run as A-Sun champions. Both Deren and Crane showed their senior leadership by making some impressive moves down the stretch to help propel the Buccaneers past Belmont, 29 to 35, in the overall team scoring.

 

Not only did ETSU jump Belmont in the conference, but the Buccaneers also moved past their rival in the regional rankings list. The Bucs were previously ranked 11th, and the Bruins dropped from sixth to seventh.

 

Sitting ahead of ETSU are Alabama, Auburn, Florida State, Florida and Tennessee (all in the exact order).

 

The Buccaneers now look to improve on their ranking and leapfrog those BCS schools, when ETSU competes at the NCAA regional meet on Saturday, Nov. 15. The South Regional will be held in Maryville, Tenn.

 

For more information on Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

 

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU