ETSU cross country primed for the Greater Louisville Classic

Friday, September 28, 2012

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (Sept. 28, 2012) – ETSU men’s and women’s cross country travels to E.P. ‘Tom’ Sawyer State Park for the 11th annual Greater Louisville Classic on Saturday.

Saturday’s meet is deemed the largest collegiate meet this year with 115 colleges and universities from 24 different states.  The field boasts four teams on the men's side either ranked or receiving votes in the national poll, and 10 on the women's side ranked or receiving votes.

ETSU’s men’s squad, which ranks No. 10 in the U.S. Track and Field Cross Country Coaches Association South Region, will compete at 9:30 a.m. in the 8K gold race.  The Bucs last competed on Sept. 14 at the Virginia Tech Invitational where junior Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) paced ETSU  with a time of 25:50.50, good for 28th-place.  Senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) was the second ETSU runner to cross the finish line with a time of 25:58.21, followed by sophomore Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.), who clocked a 25:29.64 mark.  Filip Jalovy(Modrice, Czech Republic) and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.) capped off the Bucs top five with times of 26:15.41 and 26:41.13, respectively.

The Lady Bucs will compete at 11:30 a.m. in the 5k blue race.  Last week freshman Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) was named Atlantic Sun Women’s Runner of the Week, following her 10th-place finish at the Virginia Tech Invitational.  Facing other runners from ACC foes such as Florida State, Georgia Tech and Wake Forest, the Oley, Pa. native, crossed the line with a time of 21:58.79 in the 6k race to help the Bucs to a team finish of fourth out of nine teams. Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W. Va.) ran a time of 23:04.56 and Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.) clocked a 23:44.76 mark to take ETSU’s top-three spots.  Newcomers Jessica Palmer (Oak Ridge, Tenn.) and Lisa Pallota(Leesburg, Va.) rounded out the top-five for the Bucs with times of 24:44.61 and 24:45.38, respectively.

Next up for the ETSU is another trip to Boone, N.C. for the Blue Ridge Open on Oct. 12.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro