Jeff Crane
2006-07 Men's Cross Country
YEAR
SO
HOMETOWN
Taylors, S.C.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Wade Hampton
Jeff Crane

2008 Outdoor: Carried his success from the indoor season into the

outdoor campaign ... placed second in both the long and triple jumps

and finished third in the 200m ... finished 10th in the long jump

at the Sea Relays, posting a season-best leap of 24-00.25 (7.32m)

... finished second in the long jump at the Lenny Lyles/Clark Wood

Invitational (23-00.75/7.03m).

2008 Indoor: Made an immediate impact in his first year with the Bucs

... scored 18 points at the conference championships, placing third in

400m, long jump and triple jump ... competed in six different meets.

Prior to ETSU: Competed at King College ... received all-America

status in the high jump, finishing with a mark of 23-05.50 at the

indoor nationals in Johnson City ... won the NAIA national long jump

championship in 2007.

Personal: Born May 20, 1987 ... son of Gary Cloyd and Katy Dye ...

majoring in Pharmacy.

2008 Cross Country: Helped the Bucs win their first-ever conference

title and 21st overall crown by finishing ninth at the meet (25:17) ...

named all-conference for the third straight season.

2008 Outdoor: Competed in four meets and posted a season-best

first-place finish in the 1500-meters at Furman (4:03.29).

2008 Indoor: Scored in both the 3000 and 5000-meter events at the

conference championships ... placed third in the 5000m and sixth in

the 3000m ... took home the title in the mile at the Appalachian State

Invitational (4:27).

2007 Cross Country: Appeared in all six meets ... was an all-conference

selection after finishing second at the Atlantic Sun Championships ...

was primarily the number two runner for the Buccaneers ... posted three

top-5 finishes ... competed at the NCAA South Regional.

2007 Outdoor: Placed first in the 1500-meters at the Furman

Invitational.

2007 Indoor: Competed in the mile, 3000-meters and 5000-meters

... placed sixth in the mile at the A-Sun Championships.

2006 Cross Country: Competed in six races for the Bucs ... finished

12th at the A-Sun Championships with a time of 26:59 ... was

the second Buccaneer runner to cross the line at the NCAA South

Regional, finishing 55th overall with a mark of 33:26.8.

2006 Outdoor: Managed a fourth-place effort in the 5,000 at the

A-Sun Outdoor Championships (15:30.09) ... clocked a season-best

time of 4:01.91 in the 1,500 at the 49er Classic.

2006 Indoor: Had an outstanding weekend at the A-Sun Indoor

Championships, coming away with two gold medals, along with

a silver-medal performance ... took the conference crown in the

3,000-meters with a personal-best and meet-record time of 8:43.69 ...

followed up his individual win by anchoring the DMR to victory with

a conference-record time of 10:25.21 ... earned a third all-conference

certificate with a second-place effort in the 5,000, running 15:18.68.

2005 Cross Country: Ran in all six events ... named to the all-conference

and all-freshman teams, with a tenth place finish at the

Atlantic Sun Championships ... finished second at the Greensboro

Invitational… was the first Buccaneer to cross the finish line at the

Mountaineer Open, finishing sixth overall.

2005 Outdoor: Redshirted

2005 Indoor: Redshirted

2004 Cross Country: Redshirted

Prep: Five-year letterwinner in cross country and three-year

letterwinner in track at Wade Hampton High School ... coached by

Rick Zeller, who also coached former ETSU cross country athlete Fred

Reinhardt, a member of ETSU’s last cross country championship team ...

state’s 2003 cross country champion and a member of the state’s cross

country championship team ... member of Wade Hampton’s class AAA

state, upper state, region and county championship cross country teams

for five consecutive seasons (1999-2003) ... tabbed as an all-state cross

country athlete all five years and is the only athlete in his high school’s

history to make all-state five consecutive years in one sport ... named as

an all-region and all-county selection for cross country four consecutive

years ... selected in 2003 to the High School Sports Report All-State Cross

Country Team ... named as the runner of the year by Greenville County

in 2002 and as the class AAA region runner of the year in 2002 and 2003

... named as a Footlocker all-south selection in 2002 ... an all-around

athlete, also earned five letters in golf ... participated in his state’s

tournament in 2001 and 2002.

Personal: Born on April 19, 1985 ... majoring in mass

communications/broadcasting ... son of Dan and Kim Crane.

MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State