Kenneth Rotich
2008-09 Men's Cross Country
YEAR
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Nairobi, Kenya
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Kipsolu
Kenneth Rotich

2008 Cross Country: Named all-conference at the post-race

ceremony concluding the Atlantic Sun Championships ... finished

12th at the conference championships in Macon (25:25) competed in

all seven meets.

2008 Cross Country: Named Atlantic Sun Runner of the Year after

claiming the conference crown ... also won the Bojangles Invitational

in Charlotte and the Mercer RunFit Sports Invitational ... received

three Atlantic Sun Runner of the Week honors, tying the conference

mark with six for his career ... raced in all seven meets, while guiding

the Bucs across the finish line in five of them.

2008 Outdoor: Dominated the distance events at the conference

championships ... won both the 3000m and 5000m events ... also

won titles in the 5000m at Liberty and in the 15000m at Milligan.

2008 Indoor: Won the conference championship in the

5000-meters (14:57.76) ... ran a leg in the third-place DMR at

the A-Sun Championships ... won the individual title in the

3000m at the Appalachian State Invitational and in the 5000m at

the Tiger Invitational.

2007 Cross Country: Was the number one runner for ETSU ...

received three Atlantic Sun Runner of the Week awards ... named

all-conference ... claimed two individual titles and led the Bucs across

the finish line in four of the six meets ... was one of three Buccaneer

runners to compete at the NCAA South Regional.

2007 Outdoor: Made lone appearance in the 10,000-meters but did

not finish at the A-Sun Championships.

2007 Indoor: Redshirted

2006 Cross Country: Ran in four meets ... made his collegiate debut

at the Western Carolina Open, finishing 22nd ... finished a seasonbest

fifth at the Gardner-Webb Cross Country Duals.

 

Prep: Attended Kipsolu where he was coached by David Langat in

both cross country and track.

 

Personal: Is the son of Richard and Easther Koset ... majoring in

Engineering Technology ... born on February 1, 1982.

WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky