ETSU men's golf team struggles on first day of Carpet Collegiate

Friday, October 03, 2003

DALTON, Ga. (October 3, 2003) - It was a disappointing day for the East Tennessee State men's golf team Friday during first round play of the Carpet Capital Collegiate at the Farm Golf Club, as the Buccaneers finished 24-strokes over par and 23 strokes behind Clemson, the tournament leader.

The Carpet Capital Collegiate, which boasts several of the best college golf teams in the country, is yet another tough stop for the Bucs during a fall and spring schedule that is among the most demanding in the nation on a yearly basis. Clemson finished the day five strokes ahead of second place UNLV, while the Tigers' Matt Hendrix made it a first-day sweep for Clemson, finishing at the top of the leaderboard -one stroke ahead of Augusta State's Tom Hagler, Southern California's Ben Hayes, and Texas' Matthew Rosenfeld.

For the Bucs, a bright spot on the day was the play of freshman Rhys Davies (Bridgend, Wales), who finished tied for 16th at 1-over. As for the rest of the Bucs, junior Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales) finished at 5-over 77, sophomore Chase Baldwin (Plant City, Fla.) finished at 6-over 78, junior Marco Trejos (San Jose, Costa Rica) posted a 12-over 84, and sophomore Noel Kavanagh (Westport, Ireland) ended the day at 13-over 85.

The Bucs will continue with second round play on Saturday and final round play on Sunday. For complete results, visit golfstat.com.

Team Results
1 Clemson +1 F +1 289 289
2 UNLV +6 F +6 294 294
T3 Florida +7 F +7 295 295
T3 Texas +7 F +7 295 295
5 Georgia Tech +8 F +8 296 296
T6 Georgia +9 F +9 297 297
T6 South Carolina +9 F +9 297 297
8 Auburn +10 F +10 298 298
9 Augusta State +13 F +13 301 301
10 Vanderbilt +14 F +14 302 302
T11 Tennessee, Univ. of +15 F +15 303 303
T11 North Carolina State +15 F +15 303 303
T11 Oklahoma, U. of +15 F +15 303 303
T14 Wake Forest Univ. +16 F +16 304 304
T14 TCU +16 F +16 304 304
T16 Duke University +18 F +18 306 306
T16 Southern California +18 F +18 306 306
18 East Tennessee St. +24 F +24 312 312

Individuals
1 Matt Hendrix Clemson -3 F -3 69 69
T2 Tom Hagler Augusta State -2 F -2 70 70
T2 Ben Hayes Southern California -2 F -2 70 70
T2 Matthew Rosenfeld Texas -2 F -2 70 70
T5 Michael Barbosa Georgia Tech -1 F -1 71 71
T5 Jack Ferguson Clemson -1 F -1 71 71
T5 Martin Flores (10) Oklahoma, U. of -1 F -1 71 71
T5 Jason Hartwick Texas -1 F -1 71 71
T5 Martin Rominger (10) South Carolina -1 F -1 71 71

ETSU Results
T16 Rhys Davies (10) East Tennessee St. +1 F +1 73 73
T52 Cennydd Mills (10) East Tennessee St. +5 F +5 77 77
T63 Chase Baldwin (10) East Tennessee St. +6 F +6 78 78
T87 Marco Trejos (10) East Tennessee St. +12 F +12 84 84
T89 Noel Kavanagh (10) East Tennessee St. +13 F +13 85 85
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB Mercer University 49 Final
Feb 21 ETSU 70
BB ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 21 UNC-Asheville 3
MBB ETSU 59 F
Feb 21 Chattanooga 67
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 22 Results
BB ETSU 10 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 Pittsburgh 4
BB ETSU 9 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 USC Upstate 2
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27
MTEN Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 27, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Akron, Ohio
Feb 28, 1:00 p.m. Akron
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28
SB ETSU Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28, 12:00 p.m. UMBC vs. Morehead St.
BB Butler Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28, 1:05 p.m. ETSU
SB ETSU Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28, 2:00 p.m. Morehead St.