Enoch, Power earn PING All-Region honors
Power
Power

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

CHATTANOOGA (June 2, 2010) - The Golf Coaches Association of America announced Wednesday that ETSU senior Seamus Power (Waterford, Ireland) and junior Rhys Enoch (Cornwall, England) have been named to the Division I PING All-Region squad.

 

Power, who captured the Atlantic Sun Conference individual championship for the second time in his college career earlier this season, finished second on the team in stroke average and was a consistent performer throughout the season. Meanwhile, Enoch led the squad in stroke average and finished tied for first at the NCAA East Regionals, earning a spot in this week's NCAA Championships.

 

A total of 153 players across six regions were named to the All-Region squad. A full list of those players named on the Southeast squad is found below:

 

Division I PING All-Region Teams

Southeast
Tyson Alexander, Florida
George Bryan IV, South Carolina  
Wesley Bryan, South Carolina  
Bud Cauley, Alabama  
Sean Dale, North Florida  
Andres Echavarria, Florida  
Harris English, Georgia  
Rhys Enoch, ETSU  
Hunter Hamrick, Alabama  
Russell Henley, Georgia  
David Holmes, Tennessee  
Hudson Johnson, Vanderbilt
Brooks Koepka, Florida State  
Mitchell Krywulyez, Augusta State  
Andrew Loupe, LSU  
Bryden Macpherson, Georgia  
Tim McKenney, Florida  
Henrik Norlander, Augusta State  
John Peterson, LSU
Seamus Power, ETSU  
Jonathan Randolph, Mississippi  
Patrick Reed Augusta State  
Arnoud Vongvanij, Florida  
Robin Wingardh, Tennessee  
Paul Woodbury, South Carolina


Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8
WBB ETSU 73 Final
Mar 5 vs. No. 7 Western Carolina 53