Pavlovich Advances In ITA South Atlantic Championships

Thursday, November 04, 1999

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. - Marcos Pavlovich advanced to the main draw of the Top of the Hill/Intercollegiate Tennis Association's South Atlantic Championship at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Pavlovich will face Michael Berger (Wake Forest) on Friday, Nov. 5 at 1 p.m. in the first round of the singles' main draw. Also playing in the main draw is ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi who will play Pyung Koo Lee (Hampton) at 2 p.m. ETSU's Gustavo Gomez will face Alejandro Cancado (Old Dominion) at 9 a.m.

In the main draw of the doubles' competition, Gomez and Roberto Fernandez will face Reddy/Miho (College of Charleston) on Thursday, Nov. 4 at 6:30 p.m.

In the second round of singles' qualifying on Nov. 4, Pavlovich defeated Chai Navawongas (Elon College) 6-3, 6-2. In the third round he defeated Jacob Nordwall (UNC Charlotte) 6-2, 6-4 to advance to the main draw which begins on November 5. He defeated Jon Walton (East Carolina) 6-4, 6-4 in the first round on Nov. 3.

ETSU's Ricardo Nava lost to Oli Laender (Old Dominion) 7-6, 4-6, 1-6 in the second round of qualifying, on Nov. 4. In the first round of qualifying on Nov. 3, Nava defeated top-seed Yorke Allen (Duke) in a walkover. ETSU's Roberto Fernandez lost to Jakob Widange (High Point) 4-6, 2-6 in the first round.

In the second round of doubles' qualifying, ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi and Pavlovich lost to Duquette/Hunter (Virginia) 4-8 on Nov. 4.

In the first round of doubles' qualifying ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi and Pavlovich defeated Mardbrink/Gaber (Campbell) 8-6. ETSU's Matt Keeter and Nava lost to Scarella/Ingham (Florida State) 3-8.

The top two finishers in both singles and doubles competition automatically qualify for the 2000 Rolex National Indoor Championships, the third leg of the ITA Grand Slam. The National Indoor Championships will be held on February 3-6 in Dallas, Texas.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 14 1st of 13
SB Tennessee 11 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 14 ETSU 0
BB Appalachian St. PPD
Apr 14 ETSU
WTEN UNC Greensboro 1 Bristol, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 6
BB Virginia Tech 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 15 ETSU 5
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4