East Tennessee State Tennis Hosts Fall Intercollegiate Tournament

Thursday, September 21, 2000

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.-- The East Tennessee State tennis teams will return to action this weekend Sept. 22-24, as they host the East Tennessee State Fall Collegiate Tournament at the Liberty Bell Tennis Complex in Johnson City, Tennessee.

East Tennessee States Paty Vega will open tournament play Friday, September 22 at 9:30 a.m. against Newberrys Jenny Wangerin. Mami Inoue will take on Virginia Intermonts Felicia Ruz in the second round.

In mens action, ETSUs David Poole and Francisco Diaz will represent the Bucs in the second round after both receiving first round byes. Poole and Diaz will also play as a duo in the doubles tournament and will open with Tusculums Travis Roy and Craig McCorkandale.

Gustavo Gomez competed Thursday in the first round of the T. Rowe Price ITA Intgercollegiate Clay Court Championships in Baltimore, Md. by losing to Minnesotas Thomas Haug 7-5, 6-1. Gomez finished his tournament by losing to Kansas Rodrigo Echagaray 6-4,6-1 in the consolations round.

Womens Draw

Paty Vega v. Jenny Wangerin (Newberry) 2:30 p.m.

Mami Inoue v. Felicia Ruiz (Virginia Intermont) 2:30 p.m.

Cara Prupas v. Millicent Dunn (Carson-Newman) 3:00 p.m.

Jessica Irey v. Nola Rasper (Lees-McRae) Noon

Aimee Villavicencio v. winner Lynea McElreath ((Lees-McRae)/Amy Vincent (Milligan)

Mens Draw

David Poole v. Brad Powers (Carson-Newman) 2:30 p.m.

Francisco Diaz v. winner Jeremy Epling (Milligan)/Ben Ferguson (Tusculum)

Womens Doubles

Vega/Inoue v. Murray/Holt (Tusculum) 2:30 p.m.

Irey/Prupas v. winner Geisel/Rasper (Lees-McRae) and Wallingford/Roberts (Milligan)

Mens Doubles

Poole/Diaz v. Roy/McCorkandale (Tusculum)

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU