Bucs Compete at Ridgefields Tournament

Friday, September 15, 2000

KINGSPORT, Tenn.--The East Tennessee State mens tennis team began its 2000 campaign by hosting the Citizens Bank Clay Court Championships at the Ridgefields Country Club in Kingsport, Tenn.

The annual event included top tennis programs from around the nation as individuals from Stanford, Tennessee, Wake Forest, Virginia Tech and North Carolina State all competed.

East Tennessee State senior Gustavo Gomez (Balcarce, Argentina) advanced to the third round by defeating Tennessees Matt Turner 2-6, 6-1, 6-1 after receiving a first round bye. Gomez fell to Arkansas Magnus Kullenberg, 7-5,3-6,6-2 in the third round.

Juan Yannuzzi (Mar del Plaza, Argentina) also advanced to the third round by posting a first-round victory over Wake Forests David Lowerthal after Lowerthal retired early in the third set. A second-round win over Kentuckys Johan Grunditz (3-6,7-6,6-4) advanced Yanuzzi to the third round where he was defeated (6-7, 3-6) by Adam Carey of Tennessee.

Sophomore Marcos Pavlovich (Otamendi, Argentina) advanced to the semifinals by defeating North Carolina States Matt Lucas in second round action 6-4, 7-6. Pavlovich also defeated Wake Forests David Bere in straight sets 6-4, 7-6. Third seed Peter Handoyo of Tennessee ended Pavlovichs tournament run by winning 6-2, 7-5.

Mississippi States Romain Ambert won the championship by defeating teammate Rene Combette in straight sets, 6-1,6-2.

The Bucs, along with Paty Vega, Mami Inoue, and Jessica Irey of the ETSU womens team, will travel to compete in the first of four collegiate grand slams on September 16-24 -- the T. Rowe Price ITA Collegiate Clay Court Championships at the Suburban Country Club in Baltimore, Maryland.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU