ETSU Men's Tennis completes day one of Southern Intercollegiate

Tuesday, September 28, 2004

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Sept. 24, 2004) - East Tennessee State men's tennis opened play in the 37th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Friday from the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga.

In Division I singles, sophomore Oscar Posada (Valencia, Valenzuela), ranked 105th nationally, advanced to the second round, defeating Mario Gil of Mercer, 7-5, 6-3. Posada then moved to the third round with a victory over Jaime Rodriguez of Georgia State by an identical 7-5, 6-3 score.

Also in Division I singles, senior Moises Serrano (Bucaramanga, Colombia) fell in the first round to Ricardo Gonzales of Georgia. Kai Schledorn of Middle Tennessee State then defeated Serrano in the consloation bracket, 6-2, 6-4.

Competing in Division II singles, sophomore Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Nicolas Legros of Lander in the first round (3-6, 6-3, 6-1) in the first round, then advanced to the third round by defeating Ben Rogers of Tennessee, 6-1, 6-2.

Senior Fernando Fiuri (Villa Maria, Argentina) defeated Liram Kling of College of Charleston, 6-0, 6-2, in the first round of Division II singles. He then was defeated by Frank Green of Florida A&M, 4-6, 7-6, ret. in the second round.

In Division III singles, senior Federico Ochoa (Manizales, Colombia) fell to Arya Vafari of Mercer, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5. Ochoa then fell in the consolation bracket to William Maurasam of Florida A&M, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

East Tennessee State continues competition Saturday in the Southern Intercollegiate, with more singles action and the opening rounds of doubles play.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1