Bucs tennis falls to Wake Forest, 7-0
Freshman Enrique Olivares was the only Buccaneer to win a set against Wake Forest
Freshman Enrique Olivares was the only Buccaneer to win a set against Wake Forest

Saturday, January 28, 2006

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Jan. 28, 2006) - The ETSU men's tennis team fell to No. 15 Wake Forest, 7-0 in their third match of the season. The Bucs are now 3-2 on the year while Wake Forest improves to 2-0 with the win.

Action began with Wake Forest claiming the doubles point with wins in all three positions. At the No. 1 doubles position, junior Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) and sophomore Juan Crosa (Asuncion, Paraguay) were defeated after a hard fought set by Andrew Hamar and Todd Paul 8-7 (9). In No. 2 doubles, senior Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) and junior Lisandro Picardo (Mar Del Plata, Argentina) fell to Mariusz Adamski and Brett Ross, 8-3, while in No. 3 doubles, freshman Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and junior Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) were defeated by Joe Bates and Cory Parr, 8-4.

The Demon Deacons again dominated in singles action, winning five of the six matches in straight sets. Freshman Enrique Olivares was the only Buccaneer to win a set, but was eventually defeated by Mariusz Adamski, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

The Buccanneers next match is scheduled for tomorrow, Jan. 29, against East Carolina University in Winston-Salem, N.C. at 9 a.m.

Wake Forest 7, East Tennssee State 0

Singles
#11 Todd Paul (WF) vs. Oscar Posada (ETSU) 6-1, 7-6
#35 Andrew Hamar (WF) vs. Felix Insaurralde (ETSU) 6-4, 7-5
#77 Brett Ross(WF) vs. Juan Crosa (ETSU) 6-2, 6-2
Mariusz Adamski (WF) vs. Enrique Olivares (ETSU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Cory Parr (WF) vs. Lisandro Picardo (ETSU) 6-1, 6-2
Joe Bates(WF) vs. Sebastian Serrano (ETSU)  6-2, 6-4

 

Doubles
Hamar/Paul (WF) vs. Crosa/Posada (ETSU) 8-7 (9)
Adamski/Ross (WF) vs. Insaurralde/Picardo (ETSU) 8-3
Bates/Parr (WF) vs. Olivares/Serrano (ETSU) 8-4

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU