Four Bucs advance in main draw of ITA Mideast Regional Championships

Thursday, October 19, 2006

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (October 19, 2006) - Four ETSU men's tennis players advanced to the round of 64 in the main draw of the ITA Mideast Regional Championships on Thursday.

 

Senior Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated North Carolina's Lenny Gullan, 6-4, 6-4. He will take on No. 76 Andrew Hamar of Wake Forest on Friday. Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) came from a set down to defeat Andrey Bubnov of UNC-Greensboro, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3). Serrano is set to take on No. 98 Colin O'Bryan of William and Mary.

 

Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) also came from a set down to defeat The Citadel's David Dossetor, 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3. He will square off against Georgia Tech's Jordan Delass who is ranked No. 93, while newcomer Predrag Burmazovic (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro) defeated Karl Wishart of North Carolina, 6-3, 7-5. Burmazovic will take on No. 81 Niklas Nielson of Maryland.

 

Seniors Ricardo Rojas (Caracas, Venezuela) and Travis Sandlant (Werribee, Australia) both fell in today's first round action. Rojas fell to Kavi Sud of William and Mary, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4 while Sandlant fell to Clemson's Ryan Young, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) was also defeated in the round of 128. He fell to North Carolina's David Stone, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4. Newcomers Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) and Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Colombia) were also defeated. Ahlgren fell to North Carolina's Andrew Crone, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 as Isaza fell to North Carolina's Chris Kearney, 6-3, 6-4.

 

In doubles action, Olivares and Serrano defeated conference rivals Kim Ellis and Gabe Veiga of Gardner-Webb, 8-2 in the round of 64 before falling to Wake Forest's Cory Parr and Charles Sartor after a hard-fought battle, 9-7.

 

Also in the round of 64, Insaurralde and Picardo fell to Dominic Pagon and Richard Wardell of William and Mary, 8-2, while Sandlant and Ahlgren fell to Lenny Gullan and David Stone of North Carolina, 8-6. The duo of Isaza and Burmazovic also fell in the round of 64 to Dylan Arnold and Peter Rodrigues of Duke, 8-3.

 

Singles action will begin tomorrow at 8:30 a.m. For all ETSU men's tennis action, visit www.etsubucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro