Bucs tennis completes day two of Southern Intercollegiate

Saturday, September 09, 2006

ATHENS, Ga. (September 9, 2006) - The ETSU men's tennis team continued play in the 38th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Saturday from the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga. The Bucs advance two players to the round of eight on Sunday morning.

In Division II singles, freshman Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Colombia), defeating Eric Lim of Mississippi State, 6-2, 6-0. Isaza then moved to the round of eight with a victory over Vladimir Paunic of Southeastern Louisiana by an identical 6-3, 6-3 score.

Also in Division II singles, junior Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) defeated Ryan Farlow of Mississippi State, 6-4, 6-2. Picardo then fell in the round of 16 to Adam Hubble of Tennessee after a hard fought match, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Competing in Division III singles, senior Travis Sandlant (Werribee, Australia) defeated James Moye of Vanderbilt, 6-2, 6-0, then advanced to the round of eight by defeating Austin Roebuck of Georgia Tech, 7-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Senior Ricardo Rojas (Caracas, Venezuela) defeated Mark Gattiker of South Florida, 6-3, 6-2, second round of Division III singles. He then was defeated by Stuart Misner of Samford, 6-1, 6-4. Sophomore Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) defeated Norman Alcantara of Central Florida, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-1 before falling to Drew Bailey of Florida State, 7-5, 6-3 in the round of 16.


In Division I singles consolation play, sophomore Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) defeated David Simon of Louisville, 2-6, 6-3, 10-2, while senior Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) fell to Joey Atas of Duke, 7-5, 6-4.

 

Competing in Division II consolation singles, Predrag Burmazovic (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro) defeated David Ray of Birmingham Southern, 6-1, 5-7, 10-7 and Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) defeated Scott Blackmon of Georgia Tech, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 ret.

 

In doubles action the Bucs continued their success as Olivares/Ahlgren defeated Bailey/Closer of Florida State, 8-3 and Picardo/Insaurralde defeated Roca/Pinto of Virginia Tech, 8-3.


ETSU continues competition Sunday in the Southern Intercollegiate, with quarter and semi-finals action and third and fourth rounds of doubles action.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 12 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 12 Elon Fall Invitational
WSOC ETSU 1 F
Sep 12 George Washington 3
VB ETSU 0 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 12 University of Utah 3
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 13 Elon Fall Invitational
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 13 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
WGOLF Mary Fossum Invitational East Lansing, Mich.
Sep 13 7th of 15
VB ETSU 1 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13 Lipscomb University 3
VB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13 Georgia Tech 2
MSOC ETSU 0 F
Sep 13 Kentucky 2
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 14 Elon Fall Invitational
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 14 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
WSOC ETSU 4 F (2OT)
Sep 14 Howard 3
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 15 First official practice
VB ETSU 1 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 16 Tennessee State 3
MSOC FIU 1 F
Sep 16 ETSU 2