Bucs tennis completes day two of Southern Intercollegiate

Saturday, September 09, 2006

ATHENS, Ga. (September 9, 2006) - The ETSU men's tennis team continued play in the 38th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Saturday from the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga. The Bucs advance two players to the round of eight on Sunday morning.

In Division II singles, freshman Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Colombia), defeating Eric Lim of Mississippi State, 6-2, 6-0. Isaza then moved to the round of eight with a victory over Vladimir Paunic of Southeastern Louisiana by an identical 6-3, 6-3 score.

Also in Division II singles, junior Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) defeated Ryan Farlow of Mississippi State, 6-4, 6-2. Picardo then fell in the round of 16 to Adam Hubble of Tennessee after a hard fought match, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Competing in Division III singles, senior Travis Sandlant (Werribee, Australia) defeated James Moye of Vanderbilt, 6-2, 6-0, then advanced to the round of eight by defeating Austin Roebuck of Georgia Tech, 7-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Senior Ricardo Rojas (Caracas, Venezuela) defeated Mark Gattiker of South Florida, 6-3, 6-2, second round of Division III singles. He then was defeated by Stuart Misner of Samford, 6-1, 6-4. Sophomore Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) defeated Norman Alcantara of Central Florida, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-1 before falling to Drew Bailey of Florida State, 7-5, 6-3 in the round of 16.


In Division I singles consolation play, sophomore Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) defeated David Simon of Louisville, 2-6, 6-3, 10-2, while senior Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) fell to Joey Atas of Duke, 7-5, 6-4.

 

Competing in Division II consolation singles, Predrag Burmazovic (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro) defeated David Ray of Birmingham Southern, 6-1, 5-7, 10-7 and Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) defeated Scott Blackmon of Georgia Tech, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 ret.

 

In doubles action the Bucs continued their success as Olivares/Ahlgren defeated Bailey/Closer of Florida State, 8-3 and Picardo/Insaurralde defeated Roca/Pinto of Virginia Tech, 8-3.


ETSU continues competition Sunday in the Southern Intercollegiate, with quarter and semi-finals action and third and fourth rounds of doubles action.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU