Bottoni and Ahlgren advances to the Round of 64 at the USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Bottoni
Bottoni

Saturday, October 18, 2008

CHAPEL HILL, N.C.. (October 18, 2008) - After winning only one match during the qualifying round Thursday, the ETSU men's tennis team rebounded by advancing to the Round of 128, Friday at the USTA/ITA Mideast Regional Championships.

Overall, five Bucs qualified to the tournament's Main Draw bracket, including senior Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden), who will swing into to action Saturday against Gardner-Webb's Evgeny Slesarev.

Leading the way for ETSU was newcomer Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France). The freshman Buc came out strong winning the first set against Maryland's Nickolai Nielson 6-2. After Nielson squeaked out the second set 5-7, Bottoni would rally to take the final deciding set 6-4, advancing to Saturday's Round of 64, where he'll face 15th seeded Clay Donato of North Carolina.

Also in action for the Bucs were junior Grega Teraz (Gorenjska, Slovenia), who dropped a heartbreaking three set match to NC State's Derek Stephens 4-6, 6-2, 7-6.

Other notable ETSU players that were eliminated from further play after qualifying for the Main Draw's opening round were, freshman Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) and junior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia). Gilled dropped to Davy Sum in straight sets 6-2, 6-3, while Isaza lost a tough match with Virginia's Drew Courtney 6-2, 7-5.

For more information and future results on the men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro