Men's tennis competes in the elite USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Velez
Velez

Thursday, October 16, 2008

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (October 16, 2008) - After competing against some of the top teams in the nation this fall, the ETSU men's tennis team will continue that trend this weekend, as the Bucs travel to the USTA/TA Regional Championships.

 

The four-day event will take place on the campus of the University of North Carolina, in Chapel Hill, N.C. The tournament format features both a singles and doubles qualifying bracket, which will start Thursday. The winner of those qualifying tournaments will then be matched up into the Main Draw bracket, which features some of the top-32 ITA national ranked players in the nation.

 

Below are the following first round draws for the Bucs. Senior Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) will receive a bye until main draw competition begins, due to his No. 31st ranking.


Men's Qualifying Singles

Sergio Velez (ETSU) v. Mickeal Boyer (Charleston)

Grega Teraz (ETSU) v. David Nguyen (UVA)

Jason Ramski (ETSU) v. Diego Toledo (Winthrop)

Daniel Isaza (ETSU) v. Alain Michael (Duke)

 

Men's Qualifying Doubles

Robin Akser/Sander Gillie (ETSU) v. Milner/Nguyen (UVA)

 

For more information on the ITA Mideast Regional please follow the link at www.ETSUBUCS.com or visit www.tennislink.usta.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Mason Rudolph Championship Franklin, Tenn.
Apr 5 Results
MTRACK Florida Relays Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 5 Results
WTRACK Florida Relays Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 5 Results
WTEN USC Upstate 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 5 ETSU 7
MTEN USC Upstate 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 5 ETSU 6
SB ETSU 0 Nashville, Tenn.
Apr 5 Lipscomb 9
BB ETSU 0 Nashville, Tenn.
Apr 5 Lipscomb University 5
SB ETSU 1
Apr 5 Lipscomb 10
MGOLF Mason Rudolph Championship Franklin, Tenn.
Apr 6 6th of 14
SB ETSU 2
Apr 6 Lipscomb 4
BB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Apr 6 Lipscomb University 6
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6