No. 59 Bucs stay in first dominating Eagles 7-0
Gille
Gille

Sunday, April 05, 2009

A-Sun winning streak rolls to 31 straight

 

FORT MYERS, Fla. (April 4, 2009) - With only two matches left in its Atlantic Sun Conference season the ETSU men's tennis team stayed on track for its fourth straight A-Sun regular season title dropping Florida Gulf Coast, 7-0 Saturday at the FGCU Tennis Complex in Ft. Myers, Fla.

 

With the win the No. 59-ranked Bucs now sit tied with A-Sun rival USC Upstate for first place in the league. Both ETSU and Spartans will battle it out Tuesday for the chance at the outright title and an undefeated conference mark.

 

ETSU (10-7, 8-0) opened play taking two out of three doubles contests for the early 1-0 lead. The Buc team of No. 68-ranked seniors Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) dropped Thibaud Aime and Brenton Bacon 8-4, while sophomores Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) and Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillame, France) clinched the point in quick fashion dropping Edson Lima and Rafael Costa, 8-1.

 

The Bucs extended the advantage as singles play opened as No.12-ranked Olivares picked up his 10 straight singles victory with a two-set 7-5, 6-4 No. 1 singles win over Aime. Freshman Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) followed the ETSU senior captain's win dropping Brenton Bacon, 6-4, 7-5, in No. 2 play, while Teraz ran the ETSU lead to 4-0 closing out his match with Ervin Garibovic, 6-1, 6-1.

 

With the victory now in hand ETSU would stay strong as Bottoni rolled past Edson Lima in straight sets 6-2, 6-2, while freshmen Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) and Jeremy Bonevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) both dominated their respective head-to-head contests dropping Rafael Costa and Steve Binninger in straight sets.

 

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU