Bucs ready for elite USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Senior Daniel Isaza leads ETSU after winning two titles at the UNF Fall Invitational.
Senior Daniel Isaza leads ETSU after winning two titles at the UNF Fall Invitational.

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. (Oct. 21, 2009) - After competing against some of the top teams in the nation this fall, the ETSU men's tennis team will continue that trend this weekend as the Bucs travel to the USTA/TA Regional Championships.

 

The four-day event will take place on the campus Indiana University, in Bloomington, Ind. The tournament format features both a singles and doubles qualifying bracket, which will start Thursday. The winner of those qualifying tournaments will then be matched up into the Main Draw bracket, which features some of the top-32 ITA national ranked players in the nation.

 

            Leading the way for the Bucs this weekend should be senior Danile Isaza (Medelilin, Columbia). The ETSU captain is coming off his best performance of the season, winning the top flight singles and doubles championships at the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational two weeks ago.

 

            Also in action this weekend for the Bucs are freshmen Jesus Bandres (Carcas, Venezuela), Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paragury), sophomores Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium), Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden), Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium), Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel),  and juniors Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaume, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia).

 

            Last season the Bucs had success at the regionals, as Bottoni and former ETSU standout Alex Ahlgren outlasted 64 players with their advancement to the Main Draw singles round, while Ahlgen and Enrique Olivares advanced to the quarterfinals of the doubles bracket.

 

For more information on the ITA Ohio Valley Regional please follow the link at www.ETSUBUCS.com or visit www.tennislink.usta.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK ETSU Track & Field Invitational Johnson City, Tenn.
Jan 16 Results
WTRACK ETSU Track & Field Invitational Johnson City, Tenn.
Jan 16 Results
MTEN ETSU 0 Knoxville, Tenn.
Jan 16 North Florida 4
WTRACK ETSU Track & Field Invitational Johnson City, Tenn.
Jan 17 Results
MTRACK ETSU Track & Field Invitational Johnson City, Tenn.
Jan 17 Results
MBB ETSU 79 F
Jan 17 VMI 85
WBB University of North Carolina at Greensboro 65 Final
Jan 17 ETSU 87
MTEN ETSU 2 Winston Salem, N.C.
Jan 17 Wake Forest 7
MBB Tusculum 52 F
Jan 19 ETSU 90
MBB Citadel 59 F
Jan 22 ETSU 70
WTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 23 Results
MTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 23 Results
MTEN ETSU 1 Seattle, Wash.
Jan 23 Washington 4
MTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 24 Results
WTRACK Hokie Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Jan 24 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Seattle, Wash.
Jan 24 Wisconsin 3
WTEN ETSU 5 Boone, N.C.
Jan 24 Appalachian State 2