Bucs keep rolling at UNF Fall Invitational
Isaza
Isaza

Saturday, October 10, 2009

FORT MYERS, Fla.  (Oct. 10, 2009) -

Led by senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) and sophomore Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Israel), the ETSU men's tennis team earned seven wins Saturday at the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational at the UNF Tennis Center in Fort Myers, Fla.

 

Isaza, one of the Buc 2009-10 captains, rolled past Jacksonville's Jimmy Eseban, 6-3, 6-1, in the quarterfinals, before a dismissing Hleb Maslau of UNF 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, in the semis.

 

With his two victories on the day Isaza will now face North Florida's Daniel Sotomarino in Sunday's Flight A championship match.

 

Also joining the winning ways was sophomore Weintraub who closed out both Florida A&M's Mitchel Lvovsky 6-3, 6-4, and Zach Zola of Belmont 6-3, 6-1.

 

The second year Buc will now face Sebastien Felt of George Southern in Sunday's Flight B consolation semifinal contest.

 

In doubles action, Isaza and Ofir kept rolling as the Buccaneer duo advanced to the Flight A doubles semifinal after the Florida A&M team of David Jackson and Michael Moore retired due to injury.

 

Also in the top doubles flight the ETSU duo of sophomore Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) and senior Jason Ramski (Chicago, Ill.) took care of business with a tough 8-5, win over Belmont's Rodrigo Amaral and Felipe Cime Lima.

 

"Today was a good day," said ETSU assistant coach Ricky Rojas. "Danny (Daniel Isaza) won a tough match against a good opponent in Maslau. Also I thought both our doubles teams played well. To have two teams reach the semifinals is something I'm proud of. Hopefully our guys can take this momentum and use it tomorrow in the championship rounds."

 

Attached above is a link to day two results. To access the tournament central webpage, courtesy of the UNF athletic department, please click on the link above or visit www.ufospreys.com.

 

For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU 69 F
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Winthrop 64
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 24, 12:00 p.m. Indiana State University 76
WBB ETSU 69 Final
Nov 26, 12:00 p.m. Indiana University 97
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Huntsville, Ala.
Dec 6, 6:00 p.m. Alabama A&M University
MBB UNC Greensboro Freedom Hall
Dec 13, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB Eastern Kentucky University Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 13, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 15, 12:00 p.m. Morehead State University
MBB ETSU Richmond, Ky.
Dec 16, 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
WBB ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Dec 19, 11:30 a.m. University of North Carolina Wilmington