Bucs earn four wins after first day action of UNF Fall Invitational
Bonnevalle
Bonnevalle

Friday, October 09, 2009

FORT MYERS, Fla.  (Oct. 9, 2009) - Led by sophomore Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium), the ETSU men's tennis team earned four wins after first day action of the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational at the UNF Tennis Center in Fort Myers, Fla.

 

The second year Buccaneer picked up his first victory of the day with a strong 6-0, 6-4, win over Atlantic Sun Conference rival Florida Gulf Coast player Matthew Rock.

 

After earning a first round bye, senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) added to the Buc total, in the Flight A bracket, with a second round win over Belmont's Renato Antun.

 

Fellow senior Jason Ramski (Chicago, Illinois) picked up his first win of the season with a quick straight set victory over Mercer's Victor Dias, 6-2, 6-3.

 

"Today I thought we played well," said ETSU assistant coach Ricky Rojas. "Anytime you play a number of conference opponents you look forward to see how your team is going to do. After today's matches I believe we have some areas we can improve in, but I look ahead for our guys to compete hard the rest of the weekend."

 

In doubles action, Bonnevalle, along with Ramski, advanced to Saturday's quarterfinal contest with a dominate duo win over Bethune Cookman's team of Cristian Cruz and Kristofer Martin.

 

Attached above is a link to day one results. To access the tournament central webpage, courtesy of the UNF athletic department, please click on the link above or visit www.ufospreys.com.

 

            For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10