Three Bucs advance after first day of UVA Fall Classic
Bottoni
Bottoni

Friday, September 11, 2009

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (Sept. 11, 2009) - Led by juniors Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillame, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) the ETSU men's tennis team kicked off its 2009 season with a number of outstanding performances Friday at the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Both Teraz and Bottoni, along with freshman newcomer Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela), picked up opening singles wins in Bracket A-1. Teraz rolled through Liberty's Siim Tuus 6-3, 6-4, advancing to Saturday's quarterfinals, while fellow classmate Bottoni, picked up his first nationally ranked win this fall, dropping No. 74 ranked Steven Forman of Wake Forest 6-4, 6-4.

 

Not to be outdone, Bandres - competing in his first-ever collegiate match - made quick work of No. 103 Ivan Salec, dropping the Radford star in straight sets 7-6, 6-2.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, the remaining four Buccaneer players senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) sophomores Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergan, Belgium), Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) and Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Isreal) all fell into the opening day consolation bracket after first round losses.

 

In doubles action ETSU picked up wins in two of its three contests. The Buccaneer team of Bottoni and Teraz continued their strong play, dropping the No. 48-ranked Elon team of Nemec and Helpingstine, 8-6.

 

The other ETSU doubles win came as Bandres and fellow underclassman Gille picked up the Bucs second victory over an Elon doubles team. The ETSU freshman/sophomore combo defeated the Phoenix's Alberto Rojas and Eric Turner, 8-6.

 

Play continues with 9:00 a.m., start Saturday at the Synder Tennis Center.

 

Attached above are final results from Friday's opening rounds.

 

For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU