Three Bucs advance after first day of UVA Fall Classic
Bottoni
Bottoni

Friday, September 11, 2009

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (Sept. 11, 2009) - Led by juniors Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillame, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) the ETSU men's tennis team kicked off its 2009 season with a number of outstanding performances Friday at the eighth annual UVA Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va.

 

Both Teraz and Bottoni, along with freshman newcomer Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela), picked up opening singles wins in Bracket A-1. Teraz rolled through Liberty's Siim Tuus 6-3, 6-4, advancing to Saturday's quarterfinals, while fellow classmate Bottoni, picked up his first nationally ranked win this fall, dropping No. 74 ranked Steven Forman of Wake Forest 6-4, 6-4.

 

Not to be outdone, Bandres - competing in his first-ever collegiate match - made quick work of No. 103 Ivan Salec, dropping the Radford star in straight sets 7-6, 6-2.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, the remaining four Buccaneer players senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) sophomores Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergan, Belgium), Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) and Ofir Weintraub (Rishon Le Zion, Isreal) all fell into the opening day consolation bracket after first round losses.

 

In doubles action ETSU picked up wins in two of its three contests. The Buccaneer team of Bottoni and Teraz continued their strong play, dropping the No. 48-ranked Elon team of Nemec and Helpingstine, 8-6.

 

The other ETSU doubles win came as Bandres and fellow underclassman Gille picked up the Bucs second victory over an Elon doubles team. The ETSU freshman/sophomore combo defeated the Phoenix's Alberto Rojas and Eric Turner, 8-6.

 

Play continues with 9:00 a.m., start Saturday at the Synder Tennis Center.

 

Attached above are final results from Friday's opening rounds.

 

For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 23, 7:00 p.m. Virginia Tech (Exh.)
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
MSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. ETSU