Teraz nets second A-Sun Player of the Week award this season
Junior Grega Teraz
Junior Grega Teraz

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

MACON, Ga. (March 10, 2010) - After helping the No. 72 ETSU men's tennis team extend its Atlantic Sun Conference winning streak to 36, while helping the Bucs post their 47-straight home match win at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center over the weekend, junior Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) was named the A-Sun Male Tennis Player of the Week the league announced, Wednesday.

 

Wednesday's decoration is the second A-Sun honor for Teraz this season, after he won the award back on February 10. The only other Buc to win the award this season was sophomore Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) who took the honor February 3.

 

Individually, Teraz anchored the top of the Bucs strong singles lineup this past week. As conference play opened, the Mojstrana, Slovenia native rolled past Kennesaw State's Tyler Mills and Mercer's Evandro Rosindo in No. 1 singles action. Not to be outdone in non-conference action, Teraz stood as a key figure in ETSU's 4-3 comeback win against No. 48 UNC Wilmington, Tuesday.

 

After dropping his first set 6-1 and then evening the match with a 6-2 second set win, Teraz and UNC Wilmington's Kinshuk Sharma battled throughout the third, forcing a tiebreaker to decided the contest. Down 4-0, Teraz showed his heart and determination with a dramatic comeback, breaking four of Sharma's serves for a 7-5 tiebreaker win, which led to the Bucs' victory.

 

In addition to his singles victories Teraz, along with freshman doubles teammate Juan-Carlos Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay),posted a pair of wins versus Mercer and Kennesaw State.

 

Currently, the junior business major leads the A-Sun with a No. 85 ITA singles ranking.

 

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro