Men's tennis has successful opening day at Duke Fab Four Invite

Saturday, September 18, 2010



CARY, N.C. (Sept. 17, 2010) -
After a strong to the fall season last weekend, the ETSU men's tennis team had a successful opening day at the highly competitive Duke Fab Four Invite in Cary, N.C. on Friday afternoon.
"Overall it was a pretty solid day and I was satisfied with our play for the most part," said ETSU men's tennis assistant coach Ricky Rojas. "We are looking forward to going back out and hopefully earning some more wins tomorrow."
ETSU got a quick victory from Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) the No. 93 ranked player in the country in the section A singles bracket. Teraz defeated Jake Bowling of South Carolina, 6-1, 6-3. He will take on Andrew Carter of Louisville tomorrow at 10 a.m. in the quarterfinals.
Teraz and freshman Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) picked up a first round win as they downed Nick Sayer and Stijn Meulemans of Radford, 8-3. The duo then defeated Andres Perez and Alejandro Espitia of N.C. Central in the semifinals, 8-3. The duo will play in the section C doubles final tomorrow at 9 a.m.
The Bucs also got an opening round victory from Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) in the section B singles bracket as he knocked off Cale Hammond of Duke, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4. Bandres will take on Brennan Boyajian of UNC tomorrow in the quarterfinals at 10 a.m.
Bandres also teamed with Jorge Varon (Valencia, Venezuela) to pick up an opening round win in the section B doubles bracket. The duo defeated Jack Waisson and Trey Chatman of N.C. Central, 8-2.
The tournament is being held at the Cary Tennis Park in Cary, N.C. The first serve on Saturday will take place at 9 a.m. as the final round of doubles is played on both the men's and women's side. All matches are free to the public.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU