Bonnevalle and Ordeig lead men’s tennis on opening day of UVA Fall Classic

Friday, October 14, 2011

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (October 14, 2011) – The ETSU doubles team of Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) and Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) advanced to the finals of the Orange Doubles Flight to lead the Bucs on the rain shortened opening day at the UVA Fall Classic on Friday.

Bonnevalle and Ordeig started their run by defeating the Virginia Tech duo of Jonathan Pine and Zachary Pine, 9-8 (5), in the opening round of play.  

The ETSU tandem moved on to the semifinals where they defeated C.J. Griffin and Christopher Hasyn of Penn State, 8-6. Ordeig and Bonnevalle saw their run end in the finals as they were narrowly defeated by Francisco Dias and Ugur Atalay of George Washington, 8-6. Dias and Atalay were the No. 1 seed in the flight.

Meanwhile, Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay) and Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil), the other ETSU doubles team participating in the event, dropped their opening round match to Greg Vladimirsky and Hugo Ramadier of James Madison, 8-5. Ramirez and Ribeiro regrouped in the consolation round by defeating Alejandro Argente and Filip Svensson of VCU, 8-4, to advance to the consolation finals.  

Due to rain, the tournament schedule was adjusted to play all three rounds of doubles on Friday, with singles play to be held Saturday and Sunday.

Saturday's play begins at 9 a.m. at the Snyder Tennis Center. The round of 16 and quarterfinals of all six singles flights will be played Saturday, with semifinals and finals held on Sunday.

For more information on ETSU men’s tennis please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the men’s tennis link.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU