Biosca’s valiant run ends in ITA quarterfinals

Monday, October 14, 2013

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (Oct. 14, 2013) – A quarterfinal loss brought ETSU freshman David Biosca’s valiant run in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships to an end Monday, but the first-year Buccaneer turned more than a few heads while pacing ETSU in the national tournament.

One day after orchestrating an impressive come-from-behind victory in the Round of 16, Biosca (Sant Fruitos De Bage, Spain) came up just short in the quarterfinals, falling to Vanderbilt’s Rhys Johnson, 7-6, 6-2.

“I think the past three weeks of play took a little toll on him,” ESTU head coach Yaser Zaatini said. “At the same time, Rhys [Johnson] was tough as nails. It is still tough to watch David [Biosca] lose.”

Emerging from a field of more than 100 competitors, Biosca stood as one of just eight remaining players in singles play, advancing further than any other Atlantic Sun player in the tournament.

“He has had a solid three weeks,” Zaatini said. “Let’s remember that he is still a freshman. I hope and believe that with this experience, he will grow and get better.”

The Buccaneers will get much-deserved break before competing in the Elon Invitational Friday, Oct. 25. ETSU has competed each weekend since Sept. 13.

“I am extremely proud of our team’s performance,” Zaatini said. “I’m hoping this is carried into the spring. Let’s go, Bucs.”

SINGLES

Johnson (Vanderbilt) d. Biosca (ETSU), 7-6, 6-2

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • Follow Buccaneer Men's Tennis on Twitter @ETSUMensTennis.
  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU