Yllera paces Bucs at Winthrop Invitational

Sunday, November 03, 2013

ROCK HILL, S.C. (Nov. 3, 2013) – Following a two and a half week layoff, the ETSU men’s tennis team showed no signs of rust, with each player advancing to at least the quarterfinals of his respective flight in the Winthrop Invitational. Sophomore Sebastian Yllera (Cinco Saltos, Argentina) won two come-from-behind, three-set matches en route to making a singles flight finals appearance.

Yllera notched a hard-fought Division 1 singles quarterfinal win over Winthrop’s JP Boada, 6-7, 6-1, 1-0 (6) before capturing another come-from-behind win in the semifinals.

After dropping the first set to UNC-Greensboro’s Ahmet Sarioglu, 3-6, Yllera rallied to win the match, 3-6, 7-6, 1-0 (6), earning a spot in the flight finals.

Yllera’s impressive run finally was brought to an end by Duke’s Josh Levine, with Levin winning, 7-6, 6-0.

Ricardo Pabon (Bogota, Columbia) and Conner Huertas del Pino (Lima, Peru) also picked up wins in the Division I singles flight before being eliminated in the flight quarterfinals.

Junior Connor Knox (Bristol, Tenn.) outlasted Winthrop’s Corey DeCandia, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (8) in the first round of the Division 2 singles flight.

Huertas and Yllera teamed up to advance to the Division 1 doubles flight quarterfinals, while Knox and Pabon clinched a quarterfinal berth in the Division 2 doubles flight.

ETSU will conclude fall play when it travels to Athens, Ga., to compete in the UGA Bulldog Scramble Nov. 8-10.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • Follow Buccaneer Men's Tennis on Twitter @ETSUMensTennis.
  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU