Bucs wrap up day one of Virginia, Clemson tournaments

Friday, October 04, 2013

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va., and CLEMSON, S.C. (Oct. 4, 2013) – Both ETSU tennis teams were in action Friday, with the men’s team sending several players to flight semifinals in the UVa Fall Classic, while the women’s team won a flight final in the Duckworth Fall College Classic.

MEN’S TENNIS

David Biosca, Diego Nunez, Connor Knox, and Ricardo Pabon each advanced to the semifinals of their respective singles flights in the UVa Fall Classic in Charlottesville, Va., which will be played Saturday afternoon.

Biosca picked up a pair of wins over Dimitry Zyhmantovich (Norfolk State) and Philippe Tsargarides (Coastal Carolina) to advance to the Orange Singles semifinals, where he will face off against Virginia’s Justin Shane.

Nunez knocked off James Madison’s Miljna Ruzic in the first round of the White Singles flight before outlasting Binghamton’s Thomas Caputo in a hard-fought three-set quarterfinal match, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6. Nunez will take on Jason Luu of Cornell in the flight semifinals.

Representing ETSU in the Red Singles flight, Pabon and Knox enjoyed a successful day of competition Friday.

Pabon overcame Garrett Gordon (College of Charleston), 6-4, 6-4, before cruising to a 6-1, 6-1 win over Liberty’s Alex Llamas in the flight quarterfinals.

Knox only dropped four total games in his wins over Leo Christofides (Coastal Carolina) and Tanner Baine (George Mason).

Pabon will take on Radford’s Adam O’Keefe in the flight semifinals, while Knox will face off against Aaron Chaffee of William & Mary.

Pabon and Knox also teamed up to advance to the quarterfinals of the Black Doubles flight, while Biosca paired with Roger Ordeig to advance to the Orange Doubles quarterfinals.

View updated tournament draws here.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Salma Dahbi and Sofia Espana won a hard-fought tie-break in the finals of the No. 5 doubles flight at the Duckworth Fall College Classic in Clemson, S.C. The duo outlasted Wofford’s Coventry/Erickson, 8-7 (7-5).

“Sofia [Espana] and Salma [Dahbi] took care of business today,” head coach Travis Sandlant said. “They closed out their matches well today.”

Lyn Yee Choo and Anna Gerbasi suffered a second-round setback to Clemson’s Rompies/Eidukonyte, 8-6.

Singles matches will take place Saturday.

View doubles results here.

View singles draws here.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10