Men’s tennis opens fall season at Southern Intercollegiate Championships
Men’s tennis opens fall season at Southern Intercollegiate Championships
Thursday, September 7, 2017

The Bucs will compete Sept. 8-11, 2017 in Athens, Ga.

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (September 7, 2017) – The ETSU men’s tennis team begins their fall season in Athens, Ga. at the 50th Annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships. The four-day tournament begins this Friday, September 8 and ends Monday, September 11.

On Friday, Division I singles rounds of 64 and 32 will play beginning at 8:00 a.m. Division I doubles rounds of 64 and 32 will also begin at 8:00 a.m., but will begin competition on Saturday, September 9. Also on Saturday, singles round of 16 will play at 10:30 a.m., while consolation matches will be played before 3:30 p.m.

It’s a busy day of play on Sunday as doubles and singles rounds will play for the championship beginning at 8:00 a.m. All matches will be played at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex.

The Bucs are coming off a very exciting 2017 season as they were the Southern Conference Champions.

ETSU’s six-man roster welcomes three; transfers Sergi Fontcuberta Coletes (Barcelona, Spain),  and Chris Mikrovas (Athens, Greece), and freshman Tasei Miyamoto (Chiba, Japan). They return Juan Lugo (Maracay, Venezuela) Miguel Este (Caracas, Venezuela), David Rodriguez (Barcelona, Spain), and Robert Herrera (Barcelona, Spain.)

Director of Tennis and men’s tennis head coach, Martin Stiegwardt will coach his first tennis match as a Buccaneer this weekend.

FRIDAY DRAWS:

Singles:

Chris Mikrovas: Will play Abraham Asaba (Va. Tech) at 8:30 a.m.

Juan Lugo: Will play Phillipe Corteau (Lander) at 9:00 a.m.

Sergi Fontcuberta: Received a bye for the first round | Will play Ignacio Garcia FAU) at 9:30 a.m.

David Gonzalez: Received a bye for the first round | Will play Sam Dromsky (UGA) at 12:30 p.m. (alpha seeds)

Tasei Miyamoto: Received a bye for the first round | Will play Ryan Kros (Va. Tech) at 12:30 p.m.

Robert Herrera: Received a bye for the first round | Will play Jan Zielinksi (UGA) at 1:30 p.m.

Doubles:

Robert Herrera/Sergi Fontcuberta vs. Magalnes/Caldwell (Radford) at 3:00 p.m.

David Gonzalez/Tasei Miyamoto vs. Groner/Cronje (Lander) at 3:00 p.m.

Juan Lugo/Chris Mikrovas vs. Bergeri/Decoste (Stetson) TBA

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!