Alex Ahlgren
2007-08 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 1"
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Tyreso, Sweden
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Katedral Skolan
MAJOR
Business
Alex Ahlgren

Honors:

  • 2007-08 A-Sun All-Academic Team
  • 2006-07 A-Sun All-Academic Team

2007-08:

  • Posted a 12-4 singles record in 2007-08, in which Ahlgren continues to move up the all-time record list
  • Posted a 7-2 dual record  
  • Defeated Temple’s Ricardo Velazquez 6-1, 6-0, in No. 1 singles action, on January 20th
  • Along with teammate Oscar Posada, the duo posted 20 wins in No. 1 doubles action
  • Picked up doubles wins over No. 17 Wake Forest and No. 50 MTSU
  • Helped the Bucs win their first-round match in the NCAA Tournament, as Ahlgren and Posada defeated Parbhu and Helgeson of Norte Dame, 8-6

2006-07:

  • Posted a 25-6 overall singles record in 2007
  • Went unbeaten at 6-0 in A-Sun action
  • Competed in the ITA Mideast Main Draw, defeating David Cardoso of Longwood, 6-3 ,6-1 and Ned Samuelson of Duke, 6-1, 6-3 before dropping in the Round of 128 to UNC’s Andrew Crone, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • Went 26-12 in doubles action
  • Along with teammates Enrique Olivares and Travis Sandlant, Ahlgren defeated teams from FSU, South Florida, Georgia Tech and Tennessee, while also having a strong showing at the 2006 Southern Intercollegiate
  • With teammate Travis Sandlant, the ETSU duo picked up a victory against No. 31 ranked Marc Boiron and Joao Paoliello of MTSU, 9-7

Previous School:

  • Attended Virginia Intermont College
  • Posted a 19-4 record in singles play, while going 21-2 doubles action
  • Named the AAC Sportsman of the Year
  • Earned first-team all-conference honors

Personal:

Born October 21, 1986…majoring in business…son of Gert Eisler and Maria Ahlgren.

 

Year                Singles            Pct.      Doubles          Pct.

2005-06*         19-4                 .826     21-2                 .913

2006-07           25-6                 .838     26-12               .684

2007-08           12-4                 .750     21-10               .677

Totals              56-14               .800     68-24               .739

 

FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite