Sander Gille
2008-09 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 0"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Kuringen, Belgium
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Humanidra Kindsheid Jesu
Sander Gille

2010-11: Compiled a 16-12 overall singles record, going 13-7 in dual play and 6-2 through A-Sun competition... played at the No. 1 and No. 2 positions throughout the season, going 5-6 at No. 1 and 8-1 at No. 2... put together a 21-9 doubles record, pairing with Jesus Bandres to be ETSU's leading doubles team, going 19-9 and 8-1 in A-Sun play... defeated Sven Vloedgraven of then-No. 50 Binghamton 6-4, 6-2 at the No. 1 position (Jan. 28)... ended the year on an eight-match winning streak, including an NCAA Tournament win against then-No. 30 Notre Dame's Stephen Havens 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (May 13)... was a First Team All-Conference selection and was named to the A-Sun All-Tournament Team... earned A-Sun All-Academic Team honors.

2009-10: Led the team with a 22-12 overall singles mark including a perfect 11-0 in A-Sun play…Finished the season with a 12 match winning streak in singles play..... defeated nationally ranked Andrew Carter of Louisville, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4... teamed with Jesus Bandres to compile a 23-7 overall doubles record including a 10-1 mark in A-Sun play... the duo finished the season with a five match winning streak... named A-Sun Player of the Year.

 

2008-09: Went 18-11 overall in singles play…Posted a strong 10-5 mark in dual matches…Recorded a 4-3 singles record against A-Sun competition…Posted a 5-3 mark in doubles…Earned eight wins over players from ranked opponents.

 

Prior to ETSU: Attended Humanidra Kindsheid HS... helped Belgium win the European Championships when he was 14-years old... won the 2007 Flemish Championship.

 

Personal: Born April 15, 1989... majoring in business... son of Patrick Gille and Carla Liebens.

 

 

Honors
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
-2011 Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2010 Atlantic Sun Player of the Year
-2010 Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
-2010 Atlantic Sun Tournament MVP
-2010 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
-2010 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2010 ITA All-American Participant
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Freshman Team
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008-09 Men's Tennis
Enrique Olivares6' 0"Sr.
Jason Ramski5' 10"Sr.
Grega Teraz5' 10"So.
Sander Gille6' 0"Fr.
Daniel Isaza6' 0"Jr.
Ofir Weintraub5' 10"So.
Matej Zlatkovic5' 10"So.
Alex Ahlgren6' 1"Sr.
Robin Akser5' 10"Fr.
Jeremy Bonnevalle6' 3"Fr.
Charles Bottoni5' 9"So.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro