Daniel Isaza
2008-09 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 0"
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Medellin, Colombia
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Colegio Avanzar
MAJOR
Business
Daniel Isaza

Honors

  • 2007 Atlantic Sun All-Freshman selection
  • 2007-08 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
  • 2006-07 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team

2007-08:

  • Posted a 16-10 singles record
  • Went 13-5 in dual action
  • Didn’t drop a single set against A-Sun competition all season long, going unbeaten in conference play.
  • Picked up a straight set win against No. 59th Stetson’s Gokay Celik on March 22nd

2006-07:

  • Went 22-5 in singles play
  • Posted a perfect 4-0 record against A-Sun league members
  • Went 14-4 in fall action defeating players from Mississippi State, MTSU, Vanderbilt, Tennessee, Old Miss and South Carolina
  • Defeated Jorge Padilla of Winthrop, 6-4, 6-3 and Coastal Carolina’s Richard Redding, 6-1, 6-1 in qualifying action of the ITA Mideast Regional
  • Went 15-5 in doubles action, including posting a 8-1 record with teammate Lisandro Picardo

Previous school:

·         Represented Colombia in the 2001 Davis Cup

·         Attended Colegio Avanzar

Personal:

Born August 28, 1986…majoring in business…son of Juan Gonzalo Isaza and Gloria Minestroza.

 

Year                Singles            Pct.      Doubles          Pct.

2006-07           22-5                 .815     15-5                 .750

2007-08           16-10               .615     27-8                 .800

Totals              38-15               .716     42-5                 .893

 

2008-09 Men's Tennis
Enrique Olivares6' 0"Sr.
Jason Ramski5' 10"Sr.
Grega Teraz5' 10"So.
Sander Gille6' 0"Fr.
Daniel Isaza6' 0"Jr.
Ofir Weintraub5' 10"So.
Matej Zlatkovic5' 10"So.
Alex Ahlgren6' 1"Sr.
Robin Akser5' 10"Fr.
Jeremy Bonnevalle6' 3"Fr.
Charles Bottoni5' 9"So.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13