Jorge Varon
2010-11 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 1"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Valencia, Venezuela
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Calasanctius College
Jorge Varon

2011-12: Accumulated a 7-11 overall singles record, and a 9-9 overall doubles record... was 2-0 in A-Sun singles play, as well as 4-1 against A-Sun doubles competition... defeated nationally ranked No. 101 Campbell Johnson of then-No. 4 Georgia 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (11-9) in dual play... won his two A-Sun singles matches in straight sets against Elbert Beekman of Mercer and Alexander Pena of Kennesaw State... earned A-Sun All-Academic honors.

2010-11: In his first season at ETSU, Varon went 12-12 in singles competition with a 5-6 dual match record and 3-2 record in A-Sun play... went 0-1 at the No. 4 position, 2-1 at the No. 5 slot and 3-4 when playing at No. 6... finished the year on a three-match winnning streak... went 7-4 through doubles play... helped ETSU defeat then No.50 Binghamton with a 6-2, 6-1 victory against Bastian Bornkessel (Jan. 28)... earned his first Atlantic Sun singles victory with a 6-2, 6-0 win over FGCU's Mitchell Lvovsky... earned A-Sun All-Academic Team honors.

Prior to ETSU: Attended Calasanctius College…Was ranked the No. 1 player in Venezuela at the under-14, under-16, and under-18 age groups... was ranked No. 107 in the ITF under-18 rankings... also earned a No. 1251 ATP world ranking... represented Venezuela in the South American Games for the under-14 and under-16 age divisions... reached the finals of the Gerdau Cup in doubles.

Personal: Was born on April 7, 1991... majoring in business... son of Jorge Varon and Olga Lucia

Honors
-2012 A-Sun All-Academic Team
-2011 A-Sun All-Academic Team 
2010-11 Men's Tennis
Roger Ordeig5' 8"Fr.
Juan Ramirez5' 9"So.
Grega Teraz5' 10"Sr.
Jorge Varon6' 1"Fr.
Sander Gille6' 0"Jr.
Robin Akser5' 10"Jr.
Jesus Bandres5' 11"So.
Jeremy Bonnevalle6' 3"Jr.
Charles Bottoni5' 9"Sr.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13