Jorge Varon
2010-11 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 1"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Valencia, Venezuela
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Calasanctius College
Jorge Varon

2011-12: Accumulated a 7-11 overall singles record, and a 9-9 overall doubles record... was 2-0 in A-Sun singles play, as well as 4-1 against A-Sun doubles competition... defeated nationally ranked No. 101 Campbell Johnson of then-No. 4 Georgia 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (11-9) in dual play... won his two A-Sun singles matches in straight sets against Elbert Beekman of Mercer and Alexander Pena of Kennesaw State... earned A-Sun All-Academic honors.

2010-11: In his first season at ETSU, Varon went 12-12 in singles competition with a 5-6 dual match record and 3-2 record in A-Sun play... went 0-1 at the No. 4 position, 2-1 at the No. 5 slot and 3-4 when playing at No. 6... finished the year on a three-match winnning streak... went 7-4 through doubles play... helped ETSU defeat then No.50 Binghamton with a 6-2, 6-1 victory against Bastian Bornkessel (Jan. 28)... earned his first Atlantic Sun singles victory with a 6-2, 6-0 win over FGCU's Mitchell Lvovsky... earned A-Sun All-Academic Team honors.

Prior to ETSU: Attended Calasanctius College…Was ranked the No. 1 player in Venezuela at the under-14, under-16, and under-18 age groups... was ranked No. 107 in the ITF under-18 rankings... also earned a No. 1251 ATP world ranking... represented Venezuela in the South American Games for the under-14 and under-16 age divisions... reached the finals of the Gerdau Cup in doubles.

Personal: Was born on April 7, 1991... majoring in business... son of Jorge Varon and Olga Lucia

Honors
-2012 A-Sun All-Academic Team
-2011 A-Sun All-Academic Team 
2010-11 Men's Tennis
Roger Ordeig5' 8"Fr.
Juan Ramirez5' 9"So.
Grega Teraz5' 10"Sr.
Jorge Varon6' 1"Fr.
Sander Gille6' 0"Jr.
Robin Akser5' 10"Jr.
Jesus Bandres5' 11"So.
Jeremy Bonnevalle6' 3"Jr.
Charles Bottoni5' 9"Sr.
MGOLF Mason Rudolph Championship Franklin, Tenn.
Apr 6 6th of 14
SB ETSU 2
Apr 6 Lipscomb 4
BB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Apr 6 Lipscomb University 6
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6