Jeremy Bonnevalle
2010-11 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 3"
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Keerbergen, Belgium
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Koninklyh Atheneum Keerbergen
Jeremy Bonnevalle

2010-11: Tied for third on the team in singles victories, going 15-7 overall, 9-1 in dual play, while also achieving an undefeated 5-0 mark in A-Sun play... went 1-0 at the No. 3 and No. 4 singles position, 4-0 at the No. 5 slot, and 3-1 when playing at No. 6... finished the regular season having won nine of 10 matches, winning 20 of 22 sets played... defeated then-No. 20 San Diego's Nils Schive in straight sets 6-3, 6-3 (Mar. 18)... earned A-Sun All-Academic honors.

2009-10: Compiled a 10-11 overall singles mark including a 7-1 record in Atlantic Sun play...Teamed with Daniel Isaza to go 1-2 in doubles action

2008-09: Only Buc to go unbeaten during the season…Posted a 3-0 mark after having to sit out most of the fall and spring season…Went 2-0 at the No. 6 position, while earning one victory at No. 3…Saw action with teammate Daniel Isaza in two doubles contests…Went unbeaten with Isaza for a perfect 2-0 mark in doubles...Did not drop a set in A-Sun singles action, with wins over Lipscomb, Belmont and FGCU.

Prior to ETSU: Played for coach Gert Ramakers... had a career combine ITF ranking of 1351... defeated fellow countryman Karim Ahamd (6-2, 6-1) during play at the ITF Leewenbergh... helepd Belgium win the European Championships at the age of 14.

Personal: Born November 1, 1991... majoring in business... son of Hubert Bonnevalle and Gisele Peche.

Honors:
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2010 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team

 

 

2010-11 Men's Tennis
Roger Ordeig5' 8"Fr.
Juan Ramirez5' 9"So.
Grega Teraz5' 10"Sr.
Jorge Varon6' 1"Fr.
Sander Gille6' 0"Jr.
Robin Akser5' 10"Jr.
Jesus Bandres5' 11"So.
Jeremy Bonnevalle6' 3"Jr.
Charles Bottoni5' 9"Sr.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU