Roger Ordeig
2011-12 Men's Tennis
HT.
5' 8"
YR.
So.
HOMETOWN
Gurb, Spain
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
IES Jaume Callis
Roger Ordeig

2011-12: Tallied an 18-9 overall singles record, including a 10-4 mark in dual matches and a 7-1 record in conference play... spent the majority of dual play in the No. 6 hole, boasting an 8-1 mark... ended the season on an eight-match singles winning streak... combined for a 6-8 doubles record, earning a victory at No. 1 doubles with Sander Gille against A-Sun foe FGCU... made his second NCAA Tournament appearance against Ohio State... named Second Team All-Atlantic Sun in singles... earned A-Sun All-Academic honors.

2010-11: Went 14-12 overall in singles on his freshman campaign, holding an 11-3 dual record and earning a team-leading eight victoreis with his 8-1 record in A-Sun play... spent most of the majority of the season at the No. 6 position, achieving a 7-2 mark... went 1-1 when playing at No. 5, 2-0 at the No. 4 and 1-0 at the No. 2... earned his first A-Sun victory by defeating USC Upstate's Gianluca Paino 6-0, 6-1 (Feb. 26)... selected Second Team All-Conference... named to the A-Sun All-Freshman Team... made his first NCAA Tournament appearance against Ohio State... earned A-Sun All-Academic Honors.

Prior to ETSU: Was ranked 140th in the men’s tennis rankings in Spain... was top-25 in Spain for under-18…Runner-up in the American International tournament under-23 in Spain in 2009…Runner-up in the Kid's Cup OUATT Under-16 in France... was ranked 295th in the European Tennis Rankings Under-16... advanced to the quarterfinals in doubles in the ITF Futures Spain F9 in 2010... helped Tennis Club Manresa to won the 3rd place on the Spanish Championship Division 3 on 2010.

Personal: Born December 20, 1991... plans to major in psychology... son of Lluis Ordeig and Merce Tarabal

Honors
-2012 Second Team All-Atlantic Sun (Singles)
-2012 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2011 Second Team All-Atlantic Sun
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Freshman Team
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU