Juan Ramirez
2011-12 Men's Tennis
HT.
5' 9"
YR.
Jr.
HOMETOWN
Asuncion, Paraguay
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Colegio San Jose
Juan Ramirez

2011-12: Boasted an 18-15 overall mark in singles, including an undefeated 7-0 in Atlantic Sun play... was 12-9 in dual matches, playing all 21 contests in the No. 3 slot... accumulated an 11-16 overall doubles record, posting a 9-6 dual record at the No. 2 when paired with Jeremy Bonnevalle... combined to go 6-1 in conference action with Bonnevalle... earned Atlantic Sun Second Team Doubles All-Conference honors.

2010-11: Tied for the team lead in singles victories going 21-10, 15-6 dual record, and a perfect 7-0 in A-Sun play... went 1-0 at the No. 2 singles, 3-0 at the No. 3 spot, 3-1 when playing at No. 4 and 8-5 in the No. 5 position... finished the season on a seven-match winning streak... compiled a 17-12 doubles record, going 16-12 when paired with Robin Akser to rank as ETSU's second best doubles duo... defeated Ruben Devos of then-No. 50 Binghamton 6-3, 6-1 (Jan. 28)... earned his first NCAA Tournament singles victory by defeating then-No. 30 Notre Dame's Samuel Keeton 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 (May 13)... was named to the A-Sun All-Tournament Team... earned A-Sun All-Academic Team honors.

2009-10: Finished his freshman campaign with a 14-8 overall singles mark…Earned a 6-3, 6-4 victory over Trey Walston of Alabama in the NCAA Tournament…Was an impressive 8-1 in Atlantic Sun singles play…Also defeated Anton Niolov of No. 48 UNC Wilmington…Knocked off Alex Rosinski of No. 24 Washington in straight sets, 7-6, 6-4.

Prior to ETSU: Attended Colegio San Jose…Was ranked as the No. 1 Under-18 player in Paraguay before coming to ETSU…Was a member of the Paraguay Davis Cup team…Competed in multiple South American tournaments as part of Paraguay National Team.

Personal: Born November 25, 1988… majoring in Economics – Arts & Sciences… son of Juan Carlos and Bettina Ramierz.

 

Honors

-2012 A-Sun Second Team Singles All-Conference
-2012 A-Sun Second Team Doubles All-Conference 

-2011 A-Sun All-Tournament Team

-2011 A-Sun All-Academic Team

 

 

 

WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU