Sander Gille
2011-12 Men's Tennis
HT.
6' 0"
YR.
Sr.
HOMETOWN
Kuringen, Belgium
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Humanidra Kindsheid Jesu
Sander Gille

2010-11: Compiled a 16-12 overall singles record, going 13-7 in dual play and 6-2 through A-Sun competition... played at the No. 1 and No. 2 positions throughout the season, going 5-6 at No. 1 and 8-1 at No. 2... put together a 21-9 doubles record, pairing with Jesus Bandres to be ETSU's leading doubles team, going 19-9 and 8-1 in A-Sun play... defeated Sven Vloedgraven of then-No. 50 Binghamton 6-4, 6-2 at the No. 1 position (Jan. 28)... ended the year on an eight-match winning streak, including an NCAA Tournament win against then-No. 30 Notre Dame's Stephen Havens 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (May 13)... was a First Team All-Conference selection and was named to the A-Sun All-Tournament Team... earned A-Sun All-Academic Team honors.

2009-10: Led the team with a 22-12 overall singles mark including a perfect 11-0 in A-Sun play…Finished the season with a 12 match winning streak in singles play..... defeated nationally ranked Andrew Carter of Louisville, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4... teamed with Jesus Bandres to compile a 23-7 overall doubles record including a 10-1 mark in A-Sun play... the duo finished the season with a five match winning streak... named A-Sun Player of the Year.

 

2008-09: Went 18-11 overall in singles play…Posted a strong 10-5 mark in dual matches…Recorded a 4-3 singles record against A-Sun competition…Posted a 5-3 mark in doubles…Earned eight wins over players from ranked opponents.

 

Prior to ETSU: Attended Humanidra Kindsheid HS... helped Belgium win the European Championships when he was 14-years old... won the 2007 Flemish Championship.

 

Personal: Born April 15, 1989... majoring in business... son of Patrick Gille and Carla Liebens.

 

 

Honors
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
-2011 Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
-2011 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2010 Atlantic Sun Player of the Year
-2010 Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
-2010 Atlantic Sun Tournament MVP
-2010 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
-2010 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team
-2010 ITA All-American Participant
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Freshman Team
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
-2009 Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 23, 7:00 p.m. Virginia Tech (Exh.)
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
MSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. ETSU