Track & field holding intrasquad meet Friday & Saturday
JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Nov. 21, 2014) – On Friday and Saturday, the ETSU track & field program is holding the inaugural Blue & Gold Intrasquad Track and Field Indoor Meet inside the ETSU/MSHA Athletics Center.
 
Track & field holding intrasquad meet Friday & Saturday
Track & field welcomes 20 newcomers
Bucs well represented on USTFCCCA All-Academic teams
ETSU athletics officially returns to Southern Conference
Chase chosen as Capital One Academic All-American
 
ScheduleRecent News
NCAA Championship
Thu, 5/29 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary Results
Fri, 5/30 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary Results
Sat, 5/31 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary All Day
Thursday, June 12, 2014 Eugene, Ore.
NCAA Championship - Finals
Results
June 12, 2014
EUGENE, Ore. (June 12, 2014)Tyler Stepp (Dandridge, Tenn.) recorded a 12th-place mark of 7.35 meters in the men’s long jump at the NCAA Championships.This placement allowed him to earn Second-Team All-America honors by the USTFCCCA for the second-consecutive season.
June 11, 2014
EUGENE, Ore. (June 11, 2014) – Senior field athlete Tyler Stepp (Dandridge, Tenn.) will compete Thursday in the men’s long jump at the NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships at the University of Oregon’s Hayward Field. Competition in the event will begin at 7:30 p.m. EST.
May 30, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 30, 2014) – ETSU junior sprinter Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) placed 32nd overall in the women’s 100 meter hurdles with a time of 13.70 on Friday at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
May 29, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 29, 2014) - Senior jumper Tyler Stepp had a standout performance in the men’s long jump with a leap of 7.54 meters to qualify for the NCAA Championships, while freshman sprinter Mike Williams placed 31st overall in the men’s 400 meter hurdles with a time of 52.42.
May 28, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 28, 2014) – Four qualifying members of the ETSU track & field program will compete over three days at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
May 28, 2014
MACON, Ga. (May 28, 2014) – Junior distance runner Adam Chase was named Atlantic Sun Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, while Anders Ludvigsen, Lexie Burley and Verena Tobis were selected to the Academic All-Conference Team.
May 23, 2014
MACON, Ga. (May 23, 2014) – ETSU field athlete Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) has been selected as the Atlantic Sun Most Outstanding Women’s Field Athlete by the league’s coaches, the A-Sun office announced Friday.
TEAM INFO CENTER
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU