Chaney wins 5,000 meters; Buccaneers open indoor season at Virginia Tech and Appalachian State

Saturday, January 18, 2003

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Jan. 18, 2003) - East Tennessee State University men and women's indoor track team opened up the indoor season traveling to Virginia Tech and Appalachian State. At the Kroger Invitational hosted by Virginia Tech, junior Emily Chaney (Maryville, Tenn.) placed first in the 5,000 meters with a time of 19:00.93. Buccaneer junior Tiffany Collier (Atlanta, Ga.) placed 22nd in the 400-meter dash, finishing with a time of 59.30. In the 3,000 meters, Katie Marshall (Metuchen, N.J.) placed 23rd, with a finals time of 10:33.18. On the men's side, the Buccaneers placed third in the distance medley relay (10:18.35), finishing in front of North Carolina and Pittsburgh. Buccaneer junior Donald Cabbler (Roanoke, Va.) finished 35th in the 400 meters (50.92) and freshman Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) had a 27th place finish in the mile (4.29.93). Brad Yewer (Newbury, England) finished 20th in the 800 meters with a time of 1.56.52, while James Grufferty (Glanmire, Ireland) placed 20th in the 3000 meter run (8:47.07). At the Appalachian State Invitational, ETSU's Chantelle Vernon (Markham, Ontario) was one hundredth of a second away from qualifying for the NCAA national meet after conversion, in the 55 meters, finishing in the time of 6.93. Buccaneer sophomore, Marcus Barnes (Memphis, Tenn.) set a personal best in the 55 meters, finishing with a time of 6.47. The Buccaneers next indoor meet will be Jan. 31 - Feb. 1 as they host the Niswonger Foundation Track and Field Invitational that will be held at ETSU's Memorial Center. Log on to www.etsubucs.com this season for all Buccaneer track and field results and highlights.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU