ETSU women's track and field takes seventh at A-Sun Outdoor Championships
Jenny Knox finished second in the 100, and third in the 200 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships.
Jenny Knox finished second in the 100, and third in the 200 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships.

Saturday, April 15, 2006

CLERMONT, Fla. (April 15, 2006) - Anna Marie Ricciardi (Canfield, Ohio) won her second-straight conference high jump title, as the ETSU women's track and field team fielded a seventh-place finish at the Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championships, Saturday at the National Training Center.  Jacksonville cruised to its second title of the year, scoring 145 points.

           

Ricciardi cleared the bar at 5-7 (1.70m), good for the event win and a spot at the NCAA Regional Championships.  The junior also added a fifth-place effort in the 100-meter hurdles, running 15.43.

           

Jenny Knox (Connelly Springs, N.C.) and Cagney Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) highlighted a stellar day for the sprint group, scoring in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.  Knox grabbed the silver medal in the 100, with a time of 11.98, while Bailey followed in fourth in a personal-best 12.12.

           

The duo provided third and fifth place finishes in the 200, with Knox leading the way in 24.52.  Bailey clocked 25.01 for fifth, while Ebonie Jones (Richmond, Va.) came within a one-hundreth of a second of a scoring finish, placing seventh in 25.21.  Jones would score in the long jump, however, taking fifth with a leap of 18-00.25 (5.49m).

           

The ETSU sprinters also combined for a third-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay, finishing in a school-record time of 46.95.  The 4x400-meter team took fifth place in 4:05.51.

           

ETSU just missed scoring finishes in the throws, with Antoinette Smith (Lynchburg, Va.) taking seventh in the shot put, and Dedra McDaniel (North Tazwell, Va.) ending up seventh in the discus,

           

Gardner-Webb took second place, tallying 100 points, followed by Florida Atlantic in third with 84.50.  Campbell (62.5), North Florida (62), Kennesaw State (57), ETSU (49), Belmont (39), and Lipscomb (21) rounded out the scoring.

           

Next up, members of the ETSU squad are scheduled to attend either the Penn Relays in Philadelphia, Pa., or the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa.  Both meets will take place from April 27, to April 29.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU